2.9 C
London
Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Eyes on East Africa over Uganda's heated oil pipeline

APS Bomet FC tussle for possession with Migori Youth FC players during their National Super-league tie at Migori stadium. Migori beat APS 2-0 seeing their cede the top spot for the first time in two months PHOTO BY GILBERT KIMUTAI/STANDARD

Fortune Sacco and Administration Police Service (APS) Bomet will play in the 2022-2023 Football Kenya Federation Premier League.

The two clubs were promoted from the National Super League which ended on Sunday after finishing second and first respectively.

NSL champions and runners-up are automatically promoted to FKF-PL, while the team which finishes third will play Wazito in the promotion playoffs before the new season kicks off.

Kirinyaga-based Fortune Sacco sealed the final automatic qualification spot to next season’s top-tier football league after an easy 2-0 walkover victory against Gusii United who failed to show up at the Kericho Green Stadium.

The walkover saw Fortune Sacco finish second on the log with 69 points.

They joined join APS Bomet, who also sealed an automatic slot to feature in the country’s topflight league after topping the National Super League standings earlier in the month.

Champions APS Bomet finished top after they were held to a 1-1 draw by Muranga Seal who finished third and secure a play-off against top-flight side Wazito.

Bomet scored in the seventh minute through Dennis Cherioyot before the visitors restored parity in the 81st minute through Wilson Kamau.

Meanwhile, Muhoroni Youth’s hopes of securing a playoff slot were blown away after a 1-1 draw against Shabana at William Ole Ntimama Stadium in Narok County.

Following the draw, Muhoroni Youth finished fourth on 63 points, while Shabana were ranked sixth with 54 points.

Zoo Kericho, Mwatate United and Dandora Love have already been relegated to Division One.

NSL Weekend Results

A.P.S Bomet 1-1 Murang’a seal

Gusii FC 0-2 Fortune Sacco (Walkover)

M.C.F 0-1 Mwatate United

Migori youth 3-3 Kisumu all-stars

Silibwet leons 2-2 Kibera black Stars

Vihiga United 3-2 SS Assad

Shabana 1-1 Muhoroni youth

Naivas 2-0 Coastal heroes

Latest news
Related news