National Farmers’ Day Today –

Dr. Owusu Afriyie Akoto

The
35th annual National Farmers’ Day celebration is set today at the
Jubilee Park in Ho in the Volta Region.

In
attendance will be President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo and the gurus in the
agric sector led by the sector minister, Dr. Owusu Afriyie Akoto.

This
year’s anniversary is being held on the theme: “Enhancing Small Scale Agriculture
towards Agribusiness Development.”

The
theme, according to the Ministry of Food and Agriculture, was chosen to reflect
the important role of the agricultural sector to the economic development of
the country and to re-emphasise the sector’s contribution to all the other
sectors of the economy.

Today’s event climaxes an eight-day long Agricultural
Fair and other activities which have preceded Farmers’ Day since 2017 to give
opportunity to award winners and also demystify new technologies, machinery,
research innovations and improvements, and processing of agricultural produce
by the various stakeholders in the agricultural sector.

In addition, the eight-day
Agricultural Fair offered a business platform for the various stakeholders in
and outside the sector to link up and form networks to boost agri-business.

Award
Categories

Nationalaward categories for the 35th National Farmers’ will includeBest Farmer, Best Livestock Farmer, Best
Crop Farmer, Best Youth Farmer, Best Female Farmer, Best Physically Challenged Farmer, andBest Second Cycle School in Practical Agriculture.

Others are First Runner-up Best
Farmer, Second Runner-up Best Farmer, Best Agro Processor, Best Tree Crop
Farmer, Best Fisher, Best Maize Quality Farmer, Best Digital Farmer, Best
Inland Fisher, Best Marine Fisher and Best Acquaculturist.

The rest are Best Fish
Processor, Best Cocoa Farmer, Best Shea Nut Picker, Best Coffee Farmer, Most
Enterprising Female Cocoa Farmer, Most Promising Young Cocoa Farmer and
Agriculture Researcher.

The Regional Awards categories
areRegional Best Farmer, First Runner-up Regional, Second Runner-up,
Best Fisher and Best Agric Extension Agent.

For the District level, the categories includeFirst Runner-up District Best Farmer, District Crop Farmer, Best Fish Farmer, Best Livestock Farmer, Agriculture Extension Agent and Physically Challenged.

By Nana Kwasi

Loading...