12.8 C
London
Friday, October 7, 2022

Berekum Chelsea to face Ashantigold in FA Cup

Array
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

League leaders Berekum Chelsea have been handed a tough test in 2010 MTN FA Cup, after being draw against Obuasi Ashantigold at the 1/64th round.
Chelsea, seven points clear at the top of the Glo Premier League standings will confirm their impressive run against the Miners in the star attraction encounter for a place at the next round.
The Chelsea-Ashantigold clash is one of the three pairings involving premier league clubs revealed during the draw conducted on Friday, involving clubs from the elite, first tier and second tier divisions.
Ebusua Dwarfs will also face defending league champions Aduana Stars, whilst Medeamaa lock horns with Real Tamale United in the other all-Premier League fixtures.
Traditional giants, Hearts of Oak and Asante Kotoko were handed modest tests in Pure Joy FC (Division One) and Danbot FC (Division Two) respectively.
The draw involved 64 clubs with the 16 premier leagues, who drew a bye making their first appearance in the competition being organised for the first time since 2001.
According to the organisers, each club will be entitled to GH¢1,500 appearance fee and a set of branded jersey, with the winners advancing to the next round.
The 1/64th round matches will take place on January 21, January 22, January 28 and January 29.
Lepowura Mohamed Nurudeen Jawula, Chairman of the FA Cup Organising team commended the match officials for their performance during the preliminary round and urged them to maintain the standards in the ensuing stages.
President of the Ghana Football Association, Kwesi Nyantakyi also commended telecommunication giants, MTN, for the financial injection into the revival of the competition.
Below are the full fixtures:
1. Golden Stars vs. Rehoboth
2. Hearts vs. Pure Joy
3. Deportivo vs. Elmina Sharks
4. Arsenal vs. Ajax
5. Zaytuna vs. D’International
6. King Solomon vs. Mighty Jets
7. Heart of Lions vs. KFC
8. Asante Kotoko vs. Danbot FC
9. Bolga Juventus vs. Union Rovers
10. BA United vs. DC United
11. Tarkwa United vs. Yegoala FC
12. Ebusua Dwarfs vs. Aduana Stars
13. Eleven Wise vs. Atebubu Esperance
14. Kintampo Zamalek vs. Sharks FC
15. Windy Professionals vs. Okwawu
16. Red Bull vs. Cheetah FC
17. Bechem United vs. Yagbon Stars
18. Medeama SC vs. Real Tamale United
19. Starke FC vs. Jenak FC
20. Berekum Chelsea vs. Ashantigold
21. Universal Stars vs. Samartex
22. Unity FC vs. Bazooka FC
23. Great Olympics vs. Mighty Heroes
24. Inter Allies vs. New Edubiase
25. King Faisal vs. Mine Stars
26. Liberty Professionals vs. Bofoakwa Tano
27. SP Mirren vs. Metro Stars
28. No Weapon FC vs. Bolga All Stars
29. Shooting Stars vs. Dunkwa United
30. Wa All Stars vs. Istanbul FC
31. Nania FC vs. Mighty Youngsters
32. Berekum Friction vs. BA Stars

Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_img