26 Ghanaians shortlisted for 2017 Africa Youth Awards

Business News of Monday, 4 December 2017

Source: Africa Youth Awards

2017-12-04

A.Y.A is a prestige award scheme with the prime aim of appreciating the works of young Africans

Africa Youth Awards, the continent’s most coveted awards for young achievers and change makers, have announced over 140 young Africans and organisations from 25 countries as finalists for the 2017 Africa Youth Awards.

Launched in 2014 and currently in its 4th Edition, the awards has become a recognised platform for young Africans to showcase what contributions they have made to the success of the continent thus far, and the potential that they possess to take Africa to the next level across various key industries.

Nominees which span across 23 categories include 51 females, 73 Males and 17 organisations in Africa and the Diaspora.

The shortlisted nominees were announced by Africa Youth Awards on 4th December 2017 and winners will be publicly announced on 1st January, 2018.

Voting which can be done on www.africayouthawards.org/vote is expected to end on 17th December.

Countries with the most nominations are Ghana (26), Nigeria (18), Tanzania (14), South Africa (13), Cameroon (9) and Rwanda (8)

According to Terser Adamu, COO of Africa Youth Awards, this year’s nominees demonstrate the army of young people who have taken the destiny of the continent into their own hands for positive results.

He also encouraged Africans to support the nominees as the continent awaits the announcement of the winners.

This year’s award is supported by Avance Media, My Naija Naira, Dream Ambassadors Foundation, College in Ghana, African Youth Commission, WatsUp TV, All for Development, and iLead Africa.

Below is the full list of the shortlisted nominees of the 2017 Africa Youth Awards

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

1. Birwe Habmo

2. Farida Nabourema

3. Kasinde Etumba Smith

4. Louise Kanza

5. Omoyele Isaac Success

6. Patson Malisa

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

1. Anne Kansiime

2. Bella Nshimirimana

3. Dr Faith Kudakwashe Nyamukapa

4. Farida Nabourema

5. Phindile Sithole-Spong

6. Tebogo Lebanna

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)

1. Ihab Amir

2. Iya Traore

3. Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku

4. Millard Ayo

5. Oluwaseun Ologun william

6. Seth Kwame Boateng

AWARD FOR ACADEMICS

1. Anna lefatshe Moagi

2. Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena

3. Mrs Yakama Manty Jones

4. Lang Loum

5. Ngozi Marion Emmanuel

AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE

1. Gninlnagnon Koné

2. Joshua Ayinbora

3. Kwabena Boateng

4. Nathalie Kpante Gambah

5. Olawale Rotimi Opeyemi

6. Pride Machingauta

AWARD FOR DIASPORA ACHIEVEMENT

1. Ashley A. Opoku

2. Benjamin Fernandes

3. Fatoumata Kebe

4. Katche Corinne

5. Ludovic Biyong

6. Yvonne Amponsah

AWARD FOR EDUCATION

1. Boubacar Mohamed Mahmoud

2. Eric Pentsil

3. Gabriel Tekpetey

4. Ousseynou dit Ibrahima Camara

5. Racheal Kalaba

6. Stephen Creppy

AWARD FOR TECHNOLOGY

1. Camidus

2. Dr CADx

3. Flutterwave

4. Jamii

5. RoamSmart

6. Tress

AWARD FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT

1. Bella Nshimirimana

2. Kwame Antwi-Agyei Opoku

3. Masereka Charles Yoronimu

4. Rose Aggrey Mmbaga

5. Thato Edison Diako

6. Victor Moinina

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

1. Adekeye . E. Tosin

2. Elorm Beenie

3. Gilbert Rwabigwi

4. Jonilar

5. Nancy Sumari

6. Salawu Ibrahim

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

1. Caroline Ngata

2. Lameck Kiula

3. Nadia Owusu

4. Njiki Djemi Michele Valerie

5. Olalekan Abdulqudus Akintomide

6. Oluwaseyi Ademo

7. Omar Said Abdel-Azim Mostafa Sharawy

8. Patrick Fynn

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

1. Aigbe Omoregie

2. Clarisse Iribagiza

3. Jokate Mwegelo

4. Sandile Shezi

5. Sangu Julius Delle

6. Shaleen Manhire Nullens

FASHION PERSONALITY OF THE YEA

1. Daniel Odonkor

2. Maajoa Asabea Yeboah

3. Matthew Rugamba

4. Shahbaaz Sayed Yusuf

5. Teta Isibo

HEALTH PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1. Aisha Ojone Abu

2. Benson Owusu

3. Enow Awah Georges Stevens

4. Jack Hisard Nyalando

5. Landry Ndriko Mayigane

6. Richard Selormey

7. Runcie C.W. Chidebe

LEADER OF THE YEAR

1. Bokang Molelle

2. Kiruhura Babu Patrick

3. Kitso Bapaki

4. Ngang Ernest Che

5. Raphael Obonyo

6. Zakaria El Hamel

LITERARY EXCELLENCE AWARD

1. Botlhale Boikanyo

2.Chiziterem Ndukwe-Nwoke

3. Diana Mpyisi

4. Samuel Tinagyei

5. Jovita Efehi Obadolagbonyi

6. NoViolet Bulawayo

7. Sylvanus Bedzrah

8. Upile Chisala

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1. Millard Ayo

2. Musah Kofi Idriss

3. Ngwane Hansel Masango

4. Nwabisa Matyumza

5. Salma Msangi

6. Sibabalwe Sesmani

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

1. Hanane El Khader

2. Ihab Amir

3. Nasty C

4. Saad Lamjarred

5. Shatta Wale

6. Vanessa Mdee

PUBLIC SERVANT OF THE YEAR

1. Anna lefatshe Moagi

2. Dikeledi Andronica Mokoena

3. Kadio Kadio Eric

4. Meshack Omega Omido

5. Ogunshola Michael

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE OF THE YEAR

1. Girls Effect initiative

2. Hope Alive Africa Initiative

3. Kente Master

4. TECO² project

5. Wadi Ben Hirki Foundation (WBH)

6. Smithmai Company T limited

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

1. Dillion Phiri

2. Franck Verzefé

3. Jennifer Richard Shigoli

4. Kagiso Madibana

5. Melvin Songwe Shuye

6. Pinkrah Kwaku Kingsley

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

1. Franklin Armah Sharp

2. Makosi Musambasi

3. Manthomeng Eulalia Peahoane

4. Namnkunda Hope Mwijuka

5. Peter Njodzeka

6. Roselyne Nyakona

7. Ukpohor Excel

STARTUP OF THE YEAR

1. Intercontinental Paints

2. Kidoti Company

3. ma

4. OBRI

5. Tapera Bio Industries

6. The Wealth Project Holdings

قالب وردپرس

Comments