Kotoko to make amends against Tema Youth tomorrow

 

Tema Youth will tomorrow seek to add to the woes of Kumasi Asante  Kotoko as they storm the Baba Yara Stadium in Kumasi, as the last round of matches draw the curtain on the first round of the Ghana Premier League (GPL) this weekend.

Kotoko have changed three coaches since the commencement of  the season but are still unable to find  their footing, compelling the  management to finally settle on Finnish Steven Polack who is

expected to psyche the players against Tema Youth who can be stubborn at their favourite grounds.

Many weary and heartbroken followers of the Porcupine Warriors believe Coach Polack has what it takes to return them to winning ways tomorrow and are expected to throng the stadium to rally behind him.

League leaders, WAFA, who were stopped by Hearts of Oak in Accra last Monday, will seek to revive their title ambition with a home win against Inter Allies at Sogakope this afternoon.

Ashantigold and Wa All Stars will be at each other’s throat at the Obuasi  Len Clay Stadium, while Liberty Professionals, who have just poached  Coach Michael Osei clash with inform Hearts in a fierce derby at Dansoman tomorrow.

Hearts are in high hopes now due to their recent winning spree, but as  hosts, Liberty Professionals might have other ideas to pull the brakes on the Phobians.

In the other fixtures, Elmina Sharks play host to Dwarfs in another titanic derby at the Nduom stadium at Elmina, Bolga AllStars dare Medeama at the Tamale Utrecht park, while Chelsea welcome Great Olympics to the Berekum Golden City Park.

Bechem United and Aduana Stars will also battle it out in a dicey regional derby at the Nana Fosu Gyeabour park.

Meanwhile, in memory of the souls that perished in the May 9 Accra Stadium Disaster, the Premier League Board (PLB) has directed all clubs to observe a minute’s silence before kick-off.

Below are the match officials for the Match Day 15 games:

Match: Elmina Sharks v Dwarfs

(Sunday)

Venue: Nduom Stadium

Referee: Prosper Adii

Asst 1: Dawood Ouedrago

Asst 2: Paul Atimaka

4th Ref: Ali Alhassan

Match Commissioner: C.W Okai

Match: Bolga AllStars v Medeama

(Sunday)

Venue: Utrecht Academy Park

Referee: Solomon Mordey

Asst 1: Shine Ayittey

Asst 2: Alex Anning

4th Ref: Otis Oppong

Match Commissioner: A.S. Seidu

Match: WAFA v Inter Allies (Saturday)

Venue: Sogakope

Referee: Alex Nsiah

Asst 1: B.A. Crentsil

Asst 2: Ben Samari

4th Ref: Eku Boateng

Match Commissioner: Alhaji Umar Teni

Match: Liberty Pros v Hearts (Sunday)

Venue: Dansoman

Referee: Uriah Glah

Asst 1: David Laryea

Asst 2: Ashong Ibrahim

4th Ref: Emmanuel Ansah

Match Commissioner: Harry Atutornu

Match: Kotoko v Tema Youth (Sunday)

Venue: Baba Yara Stadium

Referee: Nathan Anaafo

Asst 1:Alhassan Yahaya

Asst 2: Augustin Akugri

4th Ref: Kenny Padi

Match Commissioner: S.A. Aboagye

Match: Chelsea v Olympics (Sunday)

Venue: Berekum

Referee: S.B Bortey

Asst 1: Ben Vormaxor

Asst 2: Samuel O. Boateng

4th Ref: Dally Gagba

Match Commissioner: S.D. Yahaya

Match: Bechem United v Aduana Stars (Sunday)

Venue: Bechem

Referee: Charles Bulu

Asst 1: Philip Darko

Asst 2: Ashittey Amarh

4th Ref:Wiseman Ghansah

Match Commissioner: James Adjei

Match: AshantiGold v All Stars (Sunday)

Venue: Obuasi

Referee: William Agbovi

Asst 1: David Adjin

Asst 2: A.F. Zakari

4th Ref: Desmond Abbey

Match Commissioner: Ofori Antwi


Comments