13.7 C
London
Sunday, October 24, 2021

Here are Akufo-Addo’s female nominees [LIST]

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo

Ahafo, Western and Western North were the only regions that did not produce any nominees for the Metropolitan, Municipal and District Assembly, MMDA, positions released on Sunday, September 19, 2021.

The official list of persons nominated by President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo to lead government business at the local level was released by Local Government Minister Dan Botwe at a press briefing held at the Ministry of Information.

Per GhanaWeb’s count, 36 women are in the running to occupy offices of Metropolitan, Municipal and District Chief Executives, MMDCEs across 13 regions.

Greater Accra, Eastern and Ashanti regions produced eight, five and four nominees respectively while Central, Upper East and Upper West produced three nominees each.

- Advertisement -

The sector Minister, Dan Botwe, while addressing journalists said the released list has been forwarded to the various regional ministers.

He explained that regional ministers are now required to contact the elections management body, Electoral Commission, to commence processes for assembly elections on the various nominees.

See the full list of female nominees for the MMDAs:

Greater Accra

Mariama Karley Amui – Ablekuma Central Municipal

Elizabeth Kawtsoo Tawiah Sackey – Accra Metropolitan

Sarah D. Pobee – Ada East D

Salma Mohammed Sani Adams – Ayawaso East M

Sandra Owusu Ahimkorah – Ayawaso West M

Elizabeth Kaakie Mann – Ga East M

Jennifer dede Afagbedzi – La Nkwantanan Madina M

Anna Adukwe Addo – Tema West Municipal

Ashanti

Martina Appiah Nyantakyi – Ahafo Ano North M

Rebecca Yeboah – Atwima Nwabiagya North D

Faustina Amissah – Obuasi East D

Catherine Reckling – Sekyere South D

Central

Hanna Asamoah – Agona East D

Felicia Ntrakwah Amissah – Assin South D

Anita Love Obo Amissah – Awutu Senya West

Eastern

Akosua Asabea Annah – Abuakwa South M

Victoria Adu – Birim Central M

Josephine Awuku Ansaa Inkoom – Ayensuano D

Comfort Asante – New Juaben North M

Margaret Darko – Suhum Municipality

Volta

Emelia Amefa Atadziamah – Agotime Ziope District

Oti

Millicent Karbuki Carboo – Biakoye D

Elizabeth Kessewaah Adjornor – Jasikan Munici

Bono Region

Louisa Acheampong – Tain District

Bono East

Diana Attaa Kusiwaa – Nkoroanza East M

Northern Region

Hajia Ayishetu Seidu – Savelugu Muni

North East

Zeweratu Mada Nashiru – Chereponi D

Rashidatu Mahama – East Mamprusi Municipal

Upper West

Kathrine Lankono – Nadowli-Kaleo D

Christine Bombanye Amadu – Jirapa M

Ayisha Imoro Batong – Sissala West

Upper East

Rita Atanga – Bongo D

Vida Anaab Akantagwire – Builsa North Municipal

Agnes Anamoo – Nabdam Di

Savannah

Veronica Alele – Bole D

Losina Barikisu – Sawla-Tuna-Kalba D

Latest news
Related news