Cynthia Morrison, Kojo Abban et al tipped to win as 49 files to contest

Politics of Tuesday, 25 February 2020

Source: 3news.com

2020-02-25

Cynthia Morrison, Minister of Gender, Children and Social Protection

By close of nominations on Thursday February 20, 2020, a total of 49 aspirants filed their nominations forms seeking to contest the December parliamentary polls on the ticket of the governing NPP in the Central Region.

The 49 would be shrugging it out in the 19 available slots in constituencies where the New Patriotic Party has sitting Members of Parliament

The parliamentary primaries are expected to come off on April 25, 2020 across the country. But the aspirants first have to successfully sail through vetting scheduled from February 28 to March 8, 2020.

Though the party intends to organize the exercise at the constituency level, a vibrant youth group aligned with the NPP, Students Network for Nana Akufo-Addo (STUNNAD) has urged the leadership of the New Patriotic Party to consider decentralizing the upcoming parliamentary primaries.

Meanwhile, a survey conducted by a group calling itself Grassroots Media Caucus has predicted that over 98% of the sitting MPs would win the primaries in the Central region.

Notable amongst them are Mrs. Cynthia Mamle Morrison for Agona West, Kodwo Kom Abban for Gomoa West, Abraham Dwuma Odoom for Twifo Atti-Morkwa and John Ntim Fordjour for Assin South.

Meanwhile, Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe and Alexander Afenyo Markin are going unopposed for Ekumfi and Effutu respectively.

Below is the prediction of the group with names of potential winners in bold.

ASSIN NORTH

1.Hon. Abena Durowaa Mensah

2. Mr. Eric Amankwa Blay

3. Mr. Emmanuel Antwi Bosiako

TWIFO ATTI-MORKWA

1. Prof. Francis Owusu- Mensah

2. Hon. Abraham Dwuma Odoom

3. Mr Ebenezer Obeng Dwamena

HEMANG LOWER DENKYIRA

1. Hon. Bright Wireko-Brobby 2. Nana Kwame Yamoah Hagan

GOMOA EAST

1. Hon Kojo Asemanyi

2. Mr. Richard Panford

EFFUTU Hon.Alexander Afenyo Markin

MFANTSEMAN 50/50

1.James Korsah Brown 2.Hon. Ekow Kwansa Hayford

AGONA WEST

1. Mr. Evans Addison Coleman 2

Hon.Cynthia Mamle Morrison 3. Hon. Samuel Kweku Obodai 4. Mr. Yawson Otoo

EKUMFI Hon. Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe

ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA 50/50 btn Effah & Domson

1. Hon. Anthony Effah 2. Samuel Ofori Ampomah 3. Francis Ampong-Ansah Banasco 4. Ernest Kojo Smith 5. Bright Essilfie Kumi 6. Hon. Adjei Domson

ASSIN SOUTH

1. Hon. John Ntim Fordjour 2. Joseph Kofi Damtse

AWUTU SENYA WEST 50/50

1. Hon. Nenyi George Andah 2. Mr. Joseph Aidoo

ASSIN CENTRAL

1. Hon Ken Ohene Agyapong 2. Eric Baidoo

CAPE COAST NORTH

50/50 btn Asher & Ampah 1. Hon. Barbara Asher Ayisi 2. Mr Lawrence Ampah 3. Mr Joseph Thomas Baidoo 4. Mr Philip Longdon

ABURA ASEBU KWAMANKESE 50/50

1. Hon. Elvis Morris Donkoh 2. Mr Eric Kobina Nyanteh

GOMOA WEST

1. Hon. Alexander Kodwo Kom Abban 2. Mr Abass Kodwo Acquah

UPPER DENKYIRA EAST 50/50 btn Nana Amoako & Kwofie

1.Hon Nana Amoako 2. Richmond Nii Duodu 3.Dr Festus Awuah Kwofie 4.Charles Afari Mensah

AWUTU SENYA EAST

1.Hon Mavis Hawa Koomson 2. Bernard Ayeh Dankwah 3. Patrick Kwadu-Amponsem

1.Hon. Benjamin Kofi Ayeh 2. Hon. Samuel Nsowah Djan

GOMOA CENTRAL

1.Hon. Naana Eyiah 2.Dr Nana Ketu Cudjoe

Loading...