NDC commissions planning committees for national congress

Politics of Thursday, 20 September 2018

Source: citinewsroom.com

2018-09-20

The NDC hopes to reclaim power in the next elections

The opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) has commissioned various planning committees in preparation towards its upcoming national congress.

The congress slated for November 3, will see the election of various national executive officers to take over administration of the party into the 2020 elections.

In an interview with Citi News, Kofi Adams, National Organizer of the party, said all is set for the committees to deliver on their mandate.

“The congress committee inaugurated will immediately plan into action. The various committees that have been put in place are calculated to achieve that objective”, he noted.

Here is the full list of members of the various committees

PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

Hon Sherry Ayittey

Hon Haruna Iddrisu

Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah

Hon Totobi Quakyi

Hon Collins Dauda

Hon Alex Segbefia

Mr. Kofi Adams

Hon Muntaka Mubarak

Amb. Molly Anim Addo

Hon Helen Adwoa Ntonsu

Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed

Mr. Ade Coker

Mr. Kenneth Wujanji

Mr. Max Cobbina

Mr. Kojo Bonsu

Mr. Alfred Boyan

STANDING ORDER COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

Mr. Abraham Amaliba

Hon Haruna Iddrisu

Madam Valarie Sawyer

Mr. James Zuga Tiiga

Hon Kofi Attor

Mr. Larry Adjetey

Mr. Kofi Amoatey

The Regional Chairman, Ashanti Region

The Regional Chairman, Brong Ahafo Region

The Regional Chairman, Central Region

The Regional Chairman, Eastern Region

The Regional Chairman, Gt. Accra Region

The Regional Chairman, Volta Region

The Regional Chairman, Northern Region

The Regional Chairman, Upper East Region

The Regional Chairman, Upper West Region

The Regional Chairman (NDC), Western Region

GROUNDS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Kofi Adams

Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah

Hon Kwame Agbodza

Prof. Kwame Addo

Mr. Nii Adjebu Lamptey

Mr. Ade Coker

Hon Joe Gidisu

Mr. Stan Dogbe

Hon Nii Laryea Affotey Agbo

Mr. Anthony Nukpenu

Madam Felicia Ackuaku

Mr. Koku Anyidoho

Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa

Mr. Alfred Boyan

Mr. Hackman Kabore

ACCREDITATION AND PROTOCOL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah

Mr. James K.F. Kpatakpa

Mr. Kofi Adams

Mrs. Afua Adoboe

Hon Felicia Adjei

Amb. Victor Smith

Hon Betty Krosby Mensah

Dr. Karl Mark Arhin

Dr. William Ahadzie

Mr. Ferguson Yahaya

Hon Joycelyn Tetteh

Dr. Ebenezer Hayford

Mr. Abaka Quansah

Madam Patricia Addy

Mr. James Asante

Mr. Kojo Gyeke

CONGRESS SECRETARIAT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

Mr. George Lawson

Hon Muntaka Mubarak

Hon Comfort Doeyo Ghansa

Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakyi

Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu

Patricia Addey

Mr. Akuamoah Boateng

The Regional Secretary, Ashanti Region

The Regional Secretary, Brong Ahafo Region

The Regional Secretary, Central Region

The Regional Secretary, Eastern Region

The Regional Secretary, Gt. Accra

The Regional Secretary, Volta Region

The Regional Secretary, Western Region

The Regional Secretary, Northern Region

The Regional Secretary, Upper East Region

The Regional Secretary, Upper West Region

FEEDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mrs. Kuma Mintah

Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

Ms. Vida Addae

Hon Joycelyn Tetteh

Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa

Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah

Hon Comfort Doyoe Ghansah

CONGRESS MATERIAL AND LOGISTICS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

Mr. Siidi Abubakar Musah

Hon S.P. Adamu

Mr. Anthony Nukpenu

Hajia Zenabu Mahama

Kofi Kukubor

VETTING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

General Carl Modey

Hon Hajia Laadi Ayi Ayamba

Hon Marrieta Brew Oppong

Hon Kofi Amoatey

Mr. Kofi Adams

Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu

Hon Nii Okaija Adamafio

ELECTORAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Kofi Adams

Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

Hon Kofi Attor

Hon Sophia Karen Ackuaku

Lawyer Abraham Amaliba

Hon Bede A Ziedeng

Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Hon Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa

Mr. James Asante

Hon James Agyenim Boateng

Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye

Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye

Mr. Fred Agbenyo

Madam Obuobia Darko

TRANSPORT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Kofi Adams

Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

Nii Adjebu Lamptey

Mr. Bede A. Ziedeng

Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed

Hon Dzifa Ativor

Hon (Dr) Zanetor Rawlings

Hon Ras Mubarak

Mr. Ludwig Hlodze

PROCUREMENT SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Mr. Lee Ocran

Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

Ms. Vida Addae

Mr. Ben Kpodo

Mr. Attah Issah

LEGAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

David Anang

Mrs. Marietta Oppong Brew

Abraham Amaliba

Bede Ziedeng

Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu Agyare

Chris Ackumey

Dominic Ayine

Ken Dzirasah

Cletus Avorka

Tony Lithur

Larry Adjetey

Victor Kwadzoga Adawudu

David Ametefe

Ms. Heartwill Quist

Hon Kofi Attor

قالب وردپرس

Comments