No room for Kumawood movies at Golden Movie Awards

It is indisputable that the film industry in the Ashanti Region, popularly known as Kumawood is the only filmmaking hub that is keeping the entire Ghanaian film industry buoyant. They are releasing the most movies, selling the most, commandeers the most patronage and the actors in Kumawood are the most relevant – yet, they have been side-stepped in the proceedings for the Golden Movie Awards.

In the over 20 categories that would be awarded in what is supposed to be a plush event on July 22, 2017 at the Movenpick Hotel including Comedy and Indigenous Categories, no movie from Kumawood was listed – a decision by the Grace Omaboe-led Jury that has raised concern for many.

In May, the Executives of NMJ, organizers for the Golden Movie Awards, announced that, for the first time in 3 years, Ghana submitted the most entries – giving many the impression that Kumawood would play a significant feature considering the fact that, most of movies released within the eligibility year were from Kumasi.

Critics of movies from Kumawood have always used the quality card but that notion became quite meaningless when the same movies are leading the the number of the movies premiered at Silver Bird Cinemas, a firm that does not compromise with quality.

In another unpopular move by the organizers, 3 ambassadors were chosen to spearhead activities for this year’s awards; Nadia Buari, Nikki Samonas and Nigerian actress, Lilian Esoro.

Many have questioned the decision to choose actors who have lost relevance in the past 3 years when the likes of Kumawood greats like Nana Ama McBrown, Lil Win, Akrobeto, Emelia Brobbey and others are around.

LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE 2017 EDITION

GOLDEN ACTOR (COMEDY)

1. Ayo Makun (A Trip To Jamaica)

2. Richard Asante (Amakye & Dede)

3. Majid Michel (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN ACTOR (DRAMA)

1. O.C Ukeye (Catch.ER)

2. Eddie Watson (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Chris Okagbue (Lotanna)

4. Sambasa Nzeribe (Slow Country)

5. 5. Enyinna Nwigwe (Hire A Man)

6. Femi Jacob (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTOR (SERIES)

1. Jordan Adgualor (The Idiot And I)

2. Adjetey Annang (Table Of Men)

3. Lirotha Mcdonald (Samba)

4. James Gadner (Everyday People)

5. John Peasah (Yolo)

6. Kweku Elliot (Everyday People)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (COMEDY)

1. Priscilla Agyeman (Amakye & Dede)

2. Funke Akindele (Trip To Jamaica)

3. Zynell Zuh ( Hire A Man )

4. Lydia Forson (Keteke)

GOLDEN ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

1. Kalsum Sinare (Sala)

2. Beverly Naya (Catch.ER)

3. Ivie Okujaye (Slow Country)

4. Adesua Etomi (Ayama)

5. Zynell Zuh (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (SERIES)

1. Naa Ashorkor (Table Of Men)

2. Ade Kelly (Samba)

3. Judith Asante (Sunshine Avenue)

4. Gloria Sarfo (Living With Trisha)

5. Ivy Adjima (Yolo)

6. Jessica Williams (Table Of Men)

GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

1. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2. Quist & Twedie (Keteke)

3. Behind The Wheels

4. Slow Country

GOLDEN CENIMATOGRAPHY

1. Kelly Doe (Keteke)

2. Kelly Doe (Amakye & Dede)

3. Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

5. Tom Robson (3 Is A Crowd)

GOLDEN COSTUMIER

1. Samba

2. 3 Is A Crowd

3. Lotanna

4. Keteke

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

1. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2. Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Kobi Rana (Sala)

4. Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

5. Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR/ACTRESS

1. Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Emman Sinare (Sala)

3. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4. Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

5. Paula Obaseke (Reverse)

GOLDEN EDITOR

1. Laurenne Abdullah & Peter Sedufia (Keteke)

2. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

3. Tunde & Patrick (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. Afra Marley & Peter (Sala)

5. Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN INDIGENOUS

1. Utopia

2. Daggers Of Life

3. Perfect Love

GOLDEN MAKEUP

1. Sala

2. Lotanna

3. Slow Country

4. Ayama

5. Trip To Jamaica

GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR/ACTRESS

1. Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Emman Sinare (Sala)

3. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4. Jessica Williams (The Devil Between My Legs)

5. Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

GOLDEN MOVIE COMEDY

1. Keteke

2. Amakye & Dede

3. A Trip To Jamaica

4. Hire A Man

GOLDEN MOVIE

1. (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Sala

3. Lotanna

4. A Trip To Jamaica

5. Ayamma

GOLDEN SHORT FILM

1. Ivieme

2. Running

3. Bitter Sweet Wine

4. Dabara

5. Broken

GOLDEN SOUND

1. Lotanna

2. Trip To Jamaica

3. Sala

4. Keteke

GOLDEN STORY (DRAMA)

1. Catch.ER

2. Sala

3. (3 Is A Crowd)

4. Slow Country

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY)

1. Majid Michel (Amakye & Dede)

2. Ike Ogbona (Hire A Man)

3. Dan Davies (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. John Dumelo (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR ( DRAMA )

1. Victor Deker (Lotanna)

2. Fred Amugi (Sala)

3. Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

4. Wale Ojo ( Ayama)

5. Blossom Chukwujekwu (Catch.ER)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( COMEDY )

1. Nse Ikpe Etim (Trip To Jamaica)

2. Shaffy Bello (Hire A Man)

3. Roslyn Ngissah (Amakye & Dede)

4. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

1. Emman Sinare (Sala)

2. Liz Benson (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Hauwa Allahbura (Reverse)

4. Jackie Appiah (Sala)

GOLDEN TV SERIES

1. Samba

2. Table Of Men

3. Sunshine Avenue

4. Yolo

5. The Idiot And I

GOLDEN WRITER COMEDY

1. Peter Sedufia (Keteke)

2. Ayo Makun (Trip To Jamaica)

3. Kofi Asamoh (Amakye & Dede)

4. Writers Ink (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN WRITER DRAMA

1. Koby Rana (Sala)

2. Tunde Apalawo (Catcher.ER)

3. Kemi Adesoye (Lotanna)

4. Vivien Chiji (3 Is A Crowd)

5. Vivien Chiji (Ayama)

قالب وردپرس

Comments