2016/17 MTN FA Cup launched, prelims to start next weekend

Sports News of Thursday, 16 March 2017

Source: starrsportsgh.com

2017-03-16

MTN FA Cup  SponsorMTN FA Cup

The 2016/17 edition of the MTN FA Cup has been launched today with the preliminary stages of the competition scheduled to begin on March 22-26.

A draw was held at the M Plaza hotel in Accra on Thursday involving clubs from the Division Two and the 48 Division One clubs before they are joined by the premier league clubs in the later.

All teams in the preliminary stages would receive GHc600 while MTN airtimes would only be given to teams that would qualify from the preliminary stage.

The participating teams have been zoned according to their various regions for the preliminary round of the competition.

The Division One League clubs will also play in the regions from where they are located.

Below are the pairings for the preliminary round of this year’s competition:

GREATER ACCRA REGION

Emmanuel City Fc vs Young wise

Emmanuel fc vs shelter force

Vision fc vs charity stars

Sporting Mirren vs madina republicans

Mighty jets vs Amidaus Professionals

Nania FC vs Uncle T stars

Danbort FC vs Okwawu United

True Democracy vs Zein Fc

EASTERN REGION

Bepong Believers fc vs Kotoku Royals

Okyeman Planners vs Blue skies

Akosombo fc vs Phar Rangers

Mampong Unique fc Dreams fc

Narita fc vs Akroso Royal fc

WESTERN REGION

Eleven Wise vs New Edubiase

Wassaman FC vs Karela FC

Rail Stars vs Dunkwa United

Westlandes vs Gold Stars

Juaboso All stars vs Samartex

Fijai Real United vs Hemanman FC

Dolphins Fc vs Enchi All stars

Sekondi Hasaacas vs Nzema Kotoko

BRONG AHAFO REGION

Techiman City FC vs NEA Salamina

Bofoakwa vs Young Apostles

Unity FC vs Mpuasuman FC

Top Talent FC vs BA United

Eleven Wonders vs Paga Japan Stars

Glory Stars vs Berekum Arsenals

Nsoatre FC vs Reformers Fc

D.C. United FC vs Kintampo Fc

VOLTA REGION

Heart of Lions vs Dynamos FC

Area 51 FC s All Stars FC

Home Stars vs NaDm FC

UPPER WEST REGION

Yasin FC vs Dark Horses

Power Sporting Club vs 24 hours FC

CENTRAL REGION

Effutu Great Kingdy Fc vs Unistar Academy

Nyarkrom Youth vs Proud United

Metro Youth FC vs Fetteh Youngsters

Windy Professionals vs Suamponman United FC

UPPER EAST & NORTHERN REGION

Guan United vs Mole National

Garu United vs Steadfast

Bolga Soccer Stars vs Navrongo FC

RTU vs Sankara National

Utrecht Academy vs STK Stars

ASHANTI REGION

Achiken FC vs Subri Royal FC

Nacosta FC vs Asokwa Deportivo

King Faisal vs Buffalo FC

Atwima Mahome vs Real Shooters

Quality FC vs BYFA

Comments