Tonto Dikeh — Artiste Profile

Tonto Dikeh — Artiste Profile

Tonto Dikeh Profile

Stage Name: — Tonto Dikeh
Birth Name: — Tonto Wigo Charity Dikeh-Churchill
Date Of Birth: — June 9, 1985
Born: — Port Harcourt, Rivers, Nigeria
Genre: — Afropop
Labels: — POKO Entertainment
Occupation: — Actress, Singer, Songwriter
Years Active: — 2011–Present
Website — tontodikehent.com

Tonto Wigo Charity Dikeh-Churchill, also known as Tonto Dike (born June 9, 1985) is a Nigerian actress from Rivers State and is of the Ikwerre tribe. Dikeh, from a family of seven.

In 2005 she competed against other contestants on a reality TV show called The Next Movie Star; she was the first runner up. Tonto Dikeh’s appearance on the show was as a means of getting closer to the “big time”, she says, and her start in the Nigerian movie industry came soon after. Nollywood, as it is colloquially known, is second only to the Indian film industry in number of movies produced each year.

Tonto Dikeh says that after her second movie Holy Cross, more movie directors and producers were willing to cast her, and she has appeared in scores of movies since. Tonto Dikeh’s role in the movie Dirty Secret has generated controversy amongst Nigerians, because the movie contains nude scenes. While some criticize her role of being un-traditional and un-African, others say that Tonto Dikeh is merely being professional.

In January 2011 Tonto Dikeh took part in a charity fashion show in Lagos with Banky W, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde and others.




Comments