Burna Boy — Artiste Profile

Burna Boy — Artiste Profile

Burna Boy Profile

Stage Name: — Burna Boy
Birth Name: — Damini Ogulu
Date Of Birth: — July 2nd, 1991
Born: — Ahoada, Rivers State, Nigeria
Genre: — Dancehall & Afro-Beat
Occupation: — Musician
Years Active: — 2010–Present
Website — onaspaceship.com

Hailing from Ahoada, Rivers State, Burna Boy was born and raised in the Garden City, Port Harcourt; attending Montessori International School for his primary education before moving to Lagos. He went to Corona, Agbara for his secondary school education, after which, while furthering his studies in the UK, found his true calling to be music.

Burna Boy officially broke into the music industry in December 2010 when he moved back to Nigeria from London, and has since been bringing in the hits bumping speakers all over Port Harcourt. But, It wasn’t until June, 2012, when he made a cross-over to the Lagos music scene with his mid-tempo Summer Jam, “Like To Party” that the budding star got the media sphere in a serious buzz.

Burna Boy is a splendid vocalist and he oozes versatility as his unique sound blends Dance-hall, Afrobeat, R&B and Hip-Hop into one tightly knit package. His songs span from ballads full of depth, sometimes to controversial subject matter as well as, as his Dance-hall tendency implies, songs that are just meant to get you in the mood for the groove.

Source: NotjustOk



Comments