Sports Minister voted Best Sports Administrator 2015



Sports News of Friday, 1 January 2016

Source: peacefmonline.com

Sports Minister Dr Mustapha AhmedSports Minister Hon Dr Mustapha Ahmed

In view of his rich managerial insight, Hon Dr Mustapha Ahmed, Minister for Youth & Sports was last Saturday, December 26, 2015, adjudged the Best Sports Administrator 2015, at the 2 Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015 held at Fiesta Royale Hotel in Accra-Ghana.

The Minister who is also the Member of Parliament for Ayawaso North beat his contenders Lawyer Kwesi Nyantakyi, President of the Ghana Football Association and Justice Yao Obimpeh, president of the Ghana Tennis Federation.

Vice President of the Republic of Ghana, H.E. Paa Kwesi Amissah-Arthur was also named Best Disability Sports Contributor, for his support towards the sector in 2015.

VICE President Paa Kwasi Amissah-Arthur supported presented a 12-seater Hyundai H-1 to the RICHOFF Disability Sports and Educational Foundation (RDSEF) at his residence this year.

Former President of the Republic of Ghana, H.E. John Agyekum Kufuor was named the Lifetime Achievement winner, owing to his immense contribution towards sports infrastructural development in Ghana.

Former President Kufuor’s is remembered for aiding the provision of the Tamale, Essipon Sports stadia and the renovation of the El-Wak, Baba Yara and Accra stadia, for the successful hosting of the MTN- sponsored CAN 2008 soccer fiesta.

Once the Chairman of Asante Kotoko soccer club, the former president plays golf, table tennis, and soccer.

Under President Kufuor, Ghana qualified for the World Cup in 2006, for the first time in history.

He also initiated the provision of the Cape Coast Sports Stadium which was continued by the late President John Atta-Mills and now being completed by current President John Mahama.

In the sports media categories, Rosalind K. Amoh of the Daily Graphic/Graphic Sports was crowned the Best Sports Reporter/Journalist (Print), while Citi FM’s Nathan Quao emerged the Best Sports Reporter/Journalist (Radio).

Senyuidzorm Adadevor of Sports Unlimited emerged the Best Photographer, while GTV Sports, Joy FM Sports and Graphic Sports bagged the Best Media House (Television), Best Media House (Radio) and Best Media House (Print), respectively.

The Best School Sports Contributor award went to Accra Polytechnic for the school’s tremendous achievements in 2015.

China Embassy was also named the Best Community Sports Contributor, after the latter contributed to the provision of a modern sports stadium for Cape Coast in the Central Region of Ghana.

Salamatu Musa won the Best Coach category after guiding Richard Seklorwu to win gold at the Commonwealth Youth Games 2015.

In the Athletes categories, Commonwealth Youth Games gold medallist, Richard Seklorwu won the Best Sports Personality and Best Athlete (male), respectively.

Ghanaian junior athlete Richard Seklorwu became the first Ghanaian athlete ever to win a gold medal in the history of the Commonwealth Youth Games after jumping 7.67m (3.2+) to claim the boy’s long jump event during the athletics competition at the Apia Park Sports Complex on day one of the Samoa 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games.

The Hallmark Plus Multimedia event was supported by Enya Events Management, Black Entertainment, Fashion, Film & Television Awards (BEFFTA), Metro TV Sports, National Investment Bank (NIB), The Finder, Graphic Sports, Kessben FM Sports (Kumasi) and Western Group, publisher of the Daily Guide newspaper.

Below is the full list of the winners released by the Organising Committee of the 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015;

1. BEST MALE ATHLETE-

RICHARD SEKLORWU- ATHLETICS

2. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO)-

JOY FM, ACCRA

3. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)-

GTV

4. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)-

GRAPHIC SPORTS

5. BEST SPORTING CLUB-

ASHANTIGOLD SC

6. BEST VOLUNTEER-

ASAMAOAH GYAN

7. BEST SUPPORTERS GROUP-

DIE HARD SUPPORTERS

8. BEST PHYSICIAN-

DR. DEBORAH CUBAGEE, WOMEN SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF GHANA

9. BEST SPONSOR-

GLICO GROUP

10. BEST SPORTS BRAND-

ADIDAS GHANA

11. BEST UMPIRE/REFEREE-

ATAA EDDIE PAPPOE, BOXING

12. BEST EXECUTED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME-

McDAN TENNIS OPEN

13. BEST SPORTING FEDERATION/ASSOCIATION-

GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

14. BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

CHINA EMBASSY, ACCRA

15. BEST FEMALE ATHLETE-

NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY PLAYER

16. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY-

RICHARD SEKLORWU, ATHLETE

17. BEST COACH-

SALAMATU MUSA, GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

18. RISING TO THE CHALLENGE-

BOTSIO NKEGBE, DISABILTY SPORTS

19. BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (MALE) –

SANI BROWN, JAPAN ATHLETICS

20. BEST DIASPORA MEDIA PERSONALITY–

BENNY BONSU, UK

21. BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)-

ROSALIND AMOH, DAILY GRAPHIC

22. BEST REPORTER (RADIO)-

NATHAN QUAO, CITI FM- ACCRA

23. BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)-

GODFRED AKOTO BOAFO, PULSE SPORTS

24. BEST JOURNALIST (TV)-

ROMEO ODURO, UTV

25. BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-

SENYUIDZORM ADADEVOH

26. UNSUNG HERO-

GEORGE DARKO, GOLDEN RACKETS

27. BEST TEAM-

BLACK QUEENS

28. BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR-

HON DR MUSTAPHA AHMED,

MINISTER FOR YOUTH & SPORTS,

REPUBLIC OF GHANA

29. BEST DISABILITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR

H.E. PAA KWESI AMISSAH-ARTHUR,

VICE PRESIDENT, REPUBLIC OF GHANA

30. BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

ACCRA POLYTECHNIC

31. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT-

H.E. JOHN AGYEKUM KUFUOR, FORMER PRESIDENT, REPUBLIC OF GHANA

SPECIAL AWARDS-

1. TULLOW GHANA- CONTRIBUTION TO GOLF DEVELOPMENT IN GHANA

2. MR FRANK ADU, CAL BANK- CONTRIBUTION TO GOLF PROMOTION & DEVELOPMENT

3. MR KUDJOE FIANOO, ASHANTIGOLD SC CEO- FOR AIDING ASHANTIGOLD SC TO WIN PREMIERSHIP TROPHY

4. LINEAR ADDY, PRESIDENT, WOMEN SOCCER, GHANA – FOR AIDING BLACK QUEENS TO WIN GOLD AT ALL AFRICA GAMES 2015

5. GHANA FENCING ASSOCIATION- RISING SPORT

Comments