Recognition: GN Bank Division One League awards night to be held today


The maiden edition of the GN division One League awards night will be held at the Coconut Groove Hotel on Saturday (today) 12 December at Kanda

The  Division One League Board in conjunction with the sponsors of the division one league, GN Bank will on Saturday organise their first ever awards night on Saturday at the Coconut Groove Hotel in Accra.

The ceremony is to recognise and award Players, Officials and Clubs who excelled in the 2014/15 edition of the GN Bank Division One League.

Below are the nominees for the 2014/15 GN Bank Division One League Awards ceremony:

A.            PLAYER OF THE SEASON               
Mohammed Yakubu       –              Esperance FC
Enoch Atta Agyei              –              Windy Profs

Samudeen Ibrahim         –              King Solomon FC

B.            MOST PROMISING PLAYER OF THE SEASON        

Saliu Babawo     –              Hotsteel FC
Enoch Atta Agyei              –              Windy Profs

Joel Fameye       –              Asokwa Deportivo
C.            GOALKEEPER OF THE SEASON   
Razak Iddrisu     –              Techiman City FC
Joseph Essam    –              Elmina Sharks FC
Ishmael Yahaya –              Dreams FC
D.            TOP GOAL SCORER OF THE SEASON        

Ebenezer Agyapong       –              Techiman City FC

Bright Lukman   –              Ebusua Dwarfs SC
Isaac Amoah      –              Amidaus Profs
E.            BEST DEFENDER OF THE SEASON              

Smith Abedu      –              Guan United FC
Ebenezer Coleman          –              Elmina Sharks FC

Jacob Laweh      –              Tema Youth FC
F.            FAIR PLAY CLUB OF THE SEASON              

Arsenals FC         –              Berekum (Zone 1)

Gold Stars FC     –              Bibiani (Zone 2)
Tema Youth FC  –              Tema (Zone 3)
G.           REFEREE OF THE SEASON             
Eric Owusu Prempeh      –              Kumasi
Charles Buluu    –              Tema
Selorm Yaw Bless             –              Peki
H.            MATCH COMMISSIONER OF THE SEASON            

Samuel Asa Aboagye      –              Suhum
Frank Agyei        –              Kumasi
Seth A. Quaye   –              Accra
I.             ASSISTANT REFEREE OF THE SEASON      

Gordon Cudjoe –              Berekum
Sumani Abdul Kadri         –              Buipe
Emmanuel Awotey         –              Ho
J.             HONORARY AWARDS    
Douglas Djarbeng           
Ntow Fianko
Nana Ntiri Denkyi (Posthumous)
Prof. Mawusi Dake (Posthumous)

For more sports news visit allSports.com.gh

Comments