Full list of nominees for 2015 Kumawood Awards



Movies of Saturday, 5 December 2015

Source: Zionfelix.com

Kumawood 2015Akorbeto, Van Vicker and Lil Wayne

Nominee list for this year’s Kumawood Akoben Film Festival, KAFF Awards is out.

The event comes off on December 27 at Golden Tulip Hotel in Kumasi.

BEST MAKEUP

Blessing Felicia Ndinyah Afia Yakubu Fredrick Agyemang (Rest in peace) Jude Odoh (Adofo Asa) Faith Evans (Made in Agege) Jude Odoh (Ensi Aga)

BEST COSTUMES

Samuel Anane/Akwasi Agyemang (Ensi Aga) Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege) Mercy Lokko (Afia Yakubu) Yaw Kwateng (Adofo Asa) Nana Frema Hayford (Ama Pooley)

BEST LIGHTING

Yeboah Benson (Ama Pooley) Samuel Anane (Ensi Aga) Appiah Kubi (Afia Yakubu) Osei Kwadwo Abeka (Adofo Asa) Samuel Anane (Nyame Akwan Yehu)

BEST SOUND

Amoah NYame James (Ama Pooley) Acheampong Kingsley (Adofo Asa) Frank Amponsah K2 (Adie no Adane) Nicholas K Mensah (Afia Yakubu) Kwasi Twumasi (Ensi Aga)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ninja (Just 3 Days) Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege) Eric Koranteng (Rest in Peace) Amir Abdallah Gbankulso (Coma/Legbu) Sadiq Camil Maifyadi (DuniyaYala) Abdul Basit (AbaglanBiegu)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPH

Vincent Baffour (AdofoAsa) Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege) Justice Adu/Yamoa Benson (Ensi Aga) Douglas Kusi (Die Awurade Aka) Addison B. Lawrence (AmaPooley) Evanda Kwame Agyemang (Before 12:00 Noon)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Afia Yakubu Ama Pooley Ohia Asem Duniya Yala

BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT

Lucky Evergreen Erhaze (Nyame AkwanYehu) Nana Akua Afrakoma Osei (Adofo Asa) Albert Adom (Made in Agege) Patricia Boadi (Rest In Peace) Fred Asante Kotoko (Ensi Aga)

BEST FILM EDITOR

Samuel Owusu Asare (Before 12:00 Noon) Joe Angel (Ensi Aga) George Fordjour MAGMA (Adofo Asa) Kenneth Yeboah (Made in Agege) Kwadwo Owusu Ansah (Menam Na Metete) Ninja (Just 3 Days)

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

GiftyDonkor (Nyame Akwan Yehu) Adu Safowaa Regina (Waa Woba) Robert Amoako Atta ( Nyame Akwan Yehu) Partricia Nana Asiedua (Ama Pooley) Anita Fosu (Afia Yakubu) Bridget Kwaakye (Menam Na Metete) BEST COLLABORATION (Twi & English) Broni Wawu Ama Pooley Before 12:00 Noon

BEST SHORT FILM

Death Territory Kumasi 419 Santo in Heaven Death Pattern

PROMISING STAR

Gifty Donkor (Nyame AkwanYehu) Adu Safowaa Regina (Waa Woba) Robert Amoako Atta ( Nyame Akwan Yehu) Patricia Nana Asiedua (Ama Pooley) Anita Fosu (Afia Yakubu) Bridget Kwaakye (Menam Na Metete) BEST ACTOR SUPPPORTING ROLE (Twi) Alex Kofi Adu / Agyakoo (Afia Yakubu) Kwaku Manu (Broni Wawu) Akwasi Boadi / Akrobebo (Adie no Adane) Bill Asamoah (Adofo Asah) Kwadwo Nkansah / Lilwyn (Made In Agege) Big Akwess

BEST ACTRESS SUPPPORTING ROLE (Twi)

Christiana Awuni (Suro Sikani) Abena Akorewa Danso (Adofo Asa) Bridget Serwaa (Ensi Aga) Emilia Brobbey (Nyame Akwan Yehu) Abena Agyeman / Kala Kumasi (Ohia Asem) Grace Omaboe / Maame Dokono (Just 3 Days)

BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

Ahmed Saan (Duniya Yala) King Faisal (Abadlan Biegu) M.C Rauf (Damli) Yakubu Yakubu Nat (Coma/Legbu) Alhassan Muaz (Garinsi) Abu Seibu (Ban Karibah)

BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

Zainab Basiru (Duniya Yala) Sayibu Anifsa (Abadlan Biegu) Bawa Ayisha (Damli) Abdul Karim Rafia Maltiti (Coma/Legbu) Nana Ayisha (Garinsi) Hanifa Sayibu (Ban Karibah)

BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Frafra)

Ayamga / Joseph B Man (N Beyinga. My only Child) Zimbabo Yenbila (Zimbabo NyenYura) Davi Daantomit (Dakabna / Don’t Rush) Evelyn Asampama (Ka-am Homea/ Advise Yuorself)

BEST ACTRESS LEAD (Frafra)

Lamisi Sis Paulina (N Beyinga. My only Child) Ahmed Jumai (ZimbaboNyenYura) Patience Azure (Dakabna / Don’t Rush) IddrisuAkolbila Kong (Ka-am Homea/ Advise Yuorself)

BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Twi)

Van Vicker (BroniWawu) Kwadwo Nkansah /Lilweyn (Nyame AkwanYehu) Bishop Bernard Nyarko (SuroSikani Akwasi Boadi / Akrobeto (Ensi Aga) Bernard Aduse Poku (made In Agege) Bill Asamoah (AmaPooley) Prince David Osei (Before 12:00 Noon)

BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Twi)

Nana Ama Mcbrown ( Ama Pooley) Benedicta Gafah (Afia Yakubu) Rose Mensah / Kyaiwaa (Just 3 Days) Vivian Jill Lawrence ( Awurade Keko Ama Me) Martha Joyce Arthur (Ensi Aga) Mercy Asiedu Adie No Adane) Emilia Brobbey Adofo Asa) Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye)

BEST JUVENILE

Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye) Lizer Obeng (Ensi Aga) Angelina Gyamfi (Ensi Aga) Yaa Konadu Jackson (Menam Na Metete)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

Jackson K Bentum (Menam Na Metete) Samuel Nyamekye (Ensi Aga) Keneth Yeboah (Made in Agege) Frank Fiifi Gharbin (BroniWawu) Isaac Aidoo (AfiaYakubu) Theophilus Amoabeng (AdofoAsa) Sadiq Camil Maifyadi (Duniya Yala) Samuel OwusuAsare (Before 12:00 Noon

MOST FAVORITE MOVIE Adie No Adane NyameAkwanYehu Ensi Aga AdofoAsa Made in Agege Duniyaala

MOST FAVORITE ACTOR

Van Vicker (BroniWawu) KwadwoNkansah /Lilweyn (NyameAkwanYehu) Bishop Bernard Nyarko (SuroSikani AkwasiBoadi / Akrobeto (Ensi Aga) Bernard AdusePoku (made In Agege) Bill Asamoah (AmaPooley) Prince David Osei (Before 12:00 Noon) Agya Koo (AfiaYakubu) Big Akwess

MOST FAVORITE ACTRESS

Nana AmaMcbrown ( AmaPooley) Benedicta Gafah (Afia Yakubu Rose Mensah / Kyaiwaa (Just 3 Days) Vivian Jill Lawrence ( Awurade Keko Ama Me) Martha Joyce Arthur (Ensi Aga) Mercy Asiedu Adie No Adane) Emilia Brobbey Adofo Asa) Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa (Tafo Asieye)

BEST FILM OF THE YEAR

Adie No Adane Nyame AkwanYehu Ensi Aga Adofo Asa Made in Agege Duniyaala

Comments