Smooth Polls In Central Region


The New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentary primaries in the Central Region came off without any hitches. Delegates in 22 out of the 23 constituencies waited patiently after they had cast their votes and joined the winning candidates to show their readiness for victory in 2016.

The parliamentary primaries at the Upper Denkyira East constituency did not come on since the Member of Parliament (MP) for the area, Mr Ben Kofi Ayeh, who is an aspirant, wrote a letter to the General Secretary of the party that he was attending a meeting outside the country and pleaded for the postponement of the exercise in the area.

In all, five people contested unopposed in the region.

They were Alex Affenyo Markin, Effutu; (KEEA) Dr Nana Ato Arthur, Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abrem; Kennedy Ohene Agyapong, Assin Central; Ato Cudjoe Ekumfi and James Owusu Barnes, Agona East.

At Cape Coast South constituency, a legal practitioner, Michael Arthur Dadzie, polled 258 votes to beat the party’s 2012 parliamentary candidate, Alfred Thompson, a businessman who garnered 61 votes and Perry Mensah, a business consultant, 140 votes.

In his victory statement, Mr Arthur Dadzie thanked the delegates for voting for him

He pledged to work with everybody to take the Cape Coat South seat from the ruling National Democratic Congress (NDC).

The other aspirants promised to use their resources and energy to support the winner to help the party wrestle power from the NDC in the 2016 elections.

At the Cape Coast North constituency, a teacher at the Wesley Girls’ High School, Mrs Barbara Asher Ayisi, had 139 votes, beating the other contestants, including the 2012 parliamentary candidate, Dr Mrs Henrietta Abane, who polled 130 votes.

At the Hemang Lower Denkyira constituency, Bright Wereku Brobbey garnered 206 votes to beat the 2012 parliamentary candidate, Lawrence Agyinsem, who had 123 while the former Member of Parliament (MP) for the area, Rev Ben, had only 21 votes.

Ransford Kojo Nyarko had 213 against Kojo Afful Turkson and John Kojo Amissah, who had 213 and 175 votes respectively at the Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam (AEE).

The former regional women organizer, Mrs Cynthia Morrison, had 524 to beat her contender, Mathias Agyei, who had 142 at the Agona West Constituency.

At the Upper Denkyira East constituency, Nana Amoako, the incumbent MP, beat four other contestants with 149 votes.

Mrs Abena Durowaa Mensah polled 285 to beat three other contenders at the Assin North constituency.

A 28-year-old businessman, John Ntim Fordjour, had 184 votes to beat five other contenders, including two professors, at Assin South.

At Gomoa Central, Mrs Naana Eyiah Quansah also polled 157 votes to win, whileat Awutu Senya West, George Nenyi Andah had 182 votes to beat five other contenders.

The incumbent MP for the area, Mrs Mavis Hawa Koomson, had 329 to dislodge Abdul Tarick Bonsu, who polled 225 votes at Awutu Senya East.

Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese had Elvis Morris Donkor getting 326 votes, while at the Mfantseman constituency, Ekow Kwansah Hayford had 472 votes to beat two other contenders, including the former Municipal Chief Executive (MCE) of the area, Robert Quainoo Arthur.

Finally at Twifo-Atti-Morkwa, Abraham Dwoma Odoom, a former deputy minister of health, polled 299 votes to win, as Lawyer Alex Kojo Kom Abban polled 381 to emerge victorious at Gomoa West.

Email:[email protected]
From Sarah Afful, Cape Coast


More Politics »


Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments