Tough task: Hearts of Oak draw Afful’s Esperance in Confederations Cup


Accra Hearts of Oak face an uphill task to earn through to the group stage of this year’s CAF Confederations Cup after the Ghanaian giants were drawn to face Tunisian side, Esperance du Tunis in the last qualifying round of this year’s competition.

Hearts will have home advantage in the decisive second leg after the first leg in Tunis on the weekend of 15-17 May.

It is a repeat of the 2000 CAF Champions’ League final when the Phobians defeated Esperance 2-1 in North Africa before outclassing them 3-1 in Accra to win their one and only Africa title.

Esperance have dropped into the Confederations Cup following their elimination from the CAF Champions’ League by Sudanese side, Al Merreikh on the away goals rule following a 2-2 aggregate draw over two legs.

Ironically, Hearts also earned progress to this round of the continent’s second tier club tournament by edging Malian side, Djoliba also on away goals after a 2-2 aggregate result.

Hearts will face a test of character against a side that have Ghanaian left wing back, Harrison Afful in their ranks following the elimination of Afful’s side from the Champions’ League by a side which had two Ghanaians, Augustine Okrah and Francis Coffie.

The draw has also already determined which groups the winners will go into the league phase of the 2015 CAF Confederations Cup where if they get through, Hearts could meet former African champions, Al Ahly, Club Africain Etoile du Sahel or Raja Casablanca.

Results of draw of 1/8 th round playoff of 2015 Orange CAF Confederation Cup

El Ahly (Egypt) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)
Esperance (Tunisia) vs Hearts of Oak (Ghana)
AC Leopards (Congo) vs Warri Wolves (Nigeria)
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) vs ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire)

AS Vita (DR Congo) vs Stade Malien (Mali)
Orlando Pirates (South Africa) vs AS Kaloum (Guinea)

Zamalek (Egypt) vs Sanga Balende (DR Congo)
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) vs Raja Athletic Club (Morocco)

Group phase
Group A
Winner El Ahly (Egypt) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)
Winner Esperance (Tunisia) vs Hearts of Oak (Ghana)

Winner Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) vs Raja Athletic Club (Morocco)

Winner AS Vita (DR Congo) vs Stade Malien (Mali)
Group B
Winner Zamalek (Egypt) vs Sanga Balende (DR Congo)
Winner CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) vs ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire)

Winner AC Leopards (Congo) vs Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

Winner Orlando Pirates (South Africa) vs AS Kaloum (Guinea)

For more sports news visit allSports.com.gh


More Sports News »


Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments