Hearts of Oak not seeded for Confed Cup draw, to face Al Ahly or Esperance

Hearts are awaiting their draw on Tuesday

Hearts are awaiting their draw on Tuesday



Ghanaian giants Hearts of Oak will face tough Ahly, Tunisian side Esperance (Tunisia), Club Sfaxien of Tunisia or Leopard of Congo as they were named among the lowest seeded side for the Confederation Cup draw on Tuesday.

The Accra-based club were named among the fourth seeds for Tuesday’s draw in Cairo which means they will face a team from the top seeded sides.

Egyptian side Ahly, Esperance of Tunisia, Club Sfaxien of Tunisia and Leopard of Congo are among the four teams in the top seeds which means Hearts have an arduous task.

According to the rule, first-seeded Ahly and their fellow top seeded sides will face an opponent from the fourth seed, while third-seeded Zamalek will face a side from the second seed.

The Organising Committee for the CAF Interclub competition at its meeting on Monday approved the procedure for the draw of the 2nd 1/8th round of the CAF Confederation Cup and will take place in two phases. 

The first phase will see pitting the winners of the 1/8th round of the Orange CAF Confederation Cup against the losers of the 1/8th round of the CAF Champions League.

The 16 clubs have been divided into four pots based on their rankings.

Pot A contains the top-ranked teams by CAF from the losers of the 1/8th round of the CAF Champions League namely Ahly (Egypt), Esperance (Tunisia) and AC Leopards (Congo).

They will draw against the four lowest ranked teams from the winners of the 1/ 8th round of the CAF Confederation Cup in Pot B. The four are ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Hearts of Oak (Ghana), Club Africain (Tunisia) and Warri Wolves (Nigeria).

 

The four top ranked teams from the winners of the 1/8 th round of the CAF Confederation Cup will be in Pot C, thus AS Vita (DR Congo), Orlando Pirates (South Africa), Zamalek (Egypt) and Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia). They will be drawn against the lowest ranked four teams of the losers of the 1/8 th round of the CAF Champions League namely AS Kaloum (Guinea), Sanga Balende (DR Congo), Raja Athletic Club (Morocco) and Stade Malien (Mali).

 

The winners of the 1/8th round of the CAF Confederation Cup will play first at home.

The second phase of the draw will be the composition of the groups. All eight teams will be in one pot. The  team drawn first will go directly to Group, and next in Group B and so on. A draw will also be done to determine the exact number of the letter of each team in its group (A1, A2, A3 or A4) or (B1, B2, B3 or B4).

 

The draw for this round is to be held in Cairo on Tuesday.

Seeds:

First seed: Ahly, Esperance de Tunis (Tunisia), Club Sfaxien (Tunisia) and Leopard (Congo)

Second seed: Raja (Morocco), Stade Malien (Mali), S.M Sanga Balende (DR Congo) and AS Kaloum (Guinea)

Third seed : Zamalek, Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia), Orlando Pirates (South Africa) and Vita Club (Congo)

Fourth seed:  Club Africain (Tunisia), ASEC (Ivory Coast), Hearts of Oak (Ghana) and Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

 

Ranking of clubs participating in Group Matches of CAF CC 2015

Name

Country

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Rank

AL AHLY

EGYPT

20

20

15

4

3

62

E.S.T

TUNISIA

10

12

12

10

4

48

C.S.S

TUNISIA

15

16

0

0

3

34

AC LEOPARDS

CONGO

10

4

12

0

0

26

AS VITA

RD CONGO

20

0

0

0

0

20

ZAMALEK

EGYPT

5

8

3

0

0

16

ORLANDO PIRATES

SOUTH AFRICA

0

16

0

0

0

16

STADE MALIEN

MALI

0

8

3

0

0

11

E.S.S

TUNISIA

5

4

0

0

0

9

ASEC

COTE D’IVOIRE

5

0

0

2

0

7

CLUB AFRICAIN

TUNISIA

0

0

0

6

0

6

RAJA

MOROCCO

0

0

0

2

0

2

AS KALOUM

GUINEA

0

0

0

0

0

0

S.M BALENDE

RD CONGO

0

0

0

0

0

0

WARRI WOLAVES

NIGERIA

0

0

0

0

0

0

HEARTS OF OAK

GHANA

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

System of ranking

1. The calculations are based on the results of the teams in CAF Inter-clubs competitions in the last 5 editions.

2. The points are awarded as follows:

CL: Winner: 5 points – Runner-up: 4 points – Semi-finalists: 3 points – third of groups: 2 points – fourth of groups: 1 point.

CC : Winner: 4 points – Runner-up: 3 points – Semi-finalists: 2 points – third and fourth of groups: 1 point.

3. A coefficient of 5 is awarded to 2014 results

A coefficient of 4 is awarded to 2013 results

A coefficient of 3 is awarded to 2012 results

A coefficient of 2 is awarded to 2011 results

A coefficient of 1 is awarded to 2010 results 

Comments