South Africa U-20 coach Thabo Senong bullish ahead of Ghana clash


Amajita coach Thabo Senong says he is confident Amajita will reach the last four of the CAF African Youth championships and qualify for the World Cup scheduled for New Zealand in two months’ time.

The National Under 20 Men’s team are in the same group with Ghana whom they meet tomorrow, Monday 9 March at (16h30) 18h30 SA time in a resort village of Saly, together with Mali and Zambia.

After playing Ghana, South Africa next meet Mali on Thursday, 12 March before rounding off their group stage assignments against Zambia on Sunday, 15 March in Dakar.

“We have been here for quite some time and we are all raring to go. The morale is good and the boys are well-focused,” said Senong after the team had wrapped up their final training session ahead of Monday’s encounter.

The youthful mentor said barring any mishaps, Amajita must negotiate their way to the semis.

“Ghana are a tough side but we are equally good, so I am expecting an exciting match on Monday.”

Captain Madisha Modjeka said the rivalry between Ghana and South Africa would add some spice in this clash.

“We know what happened at the Africa Cup of Nations in Equatorial Guinea and it would be nice to get even on Monday. It won’t be easy considering the Ghanaians reputation in junior tournaments but I presume if we want to be the best on the continent and even the world, we should stand up against the so-called giants,” he emphasised.

Madisha said the entire nation will be hoping for Amajita to repeat the heroics produced by Amajimbos who reached the final of the CAF U17 African Junior championships in Niger.

SA U20 Squad for 2015 AYC
NO. PLAYER’S NAME CLUB
GOALKEEPERS:
1.
SIBONGISENI MKHIZE
FC CAPE TOWN
2.
MPHO MATHEKGA
MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC
3.
DUMISANI MSIBI
SUPERSPORT UNITED FC
DEFENDERS:
4.
BONGANI MATHABELA
WITBANK SPURS FC
5.
TEBOGO MOERANE
BIDVEST WITS FC
6.
KABELO SERIBA
BLOEMFONTEIN CELTIC FC
7.
MAPHOSA MODIBA
MPUMALANGA ACES FC
8.
CHAS WILLIAMS
CAPE TOWN ALL STARS FC
9.
AYABULELA MAGQWAKA
SUPERSPORT UNITED FC
10.
MADISHA MODJEKA
MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC
MIDFIELDERS:
11.
SPHELELE LUTHULI
UNIVERSTY OF PRETORIA FC
12.
TLOTLO LEEPILE
TOURIZENSE FC (PORTUGAL)
13.
MORNE NEL
SUPERSPORT UNITED FC
14.
KEAMOGETSWE BOIKANYO
 MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC
15.
PULE MARAISANE
TOURIZENSE FC (PORTUGAL)
16.
HAASHIM DOMINGO
VITORIA DE GUIMARAES (PORTUGAL)
STRIKERS:
17.
SIYANDA NGUBO
Orlando Pirates FC
18.
TSHIDISO MONAMODI
BIDVEST WITS FC
19.
TYROANE SANDOWS
GREMIO FC (BRAZIL)
20.
THAMI MASIYA
MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC
21.
DUMISANI ZUMA
BLOEMFONTEN CELTIC FC


More Sports News »


Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments