Ghana wins nothing at 2015 AfricaMagic Viewer’s Choice Awards

Movies of Sunday, 8 March 2015

Source: ghanagist.com

Joselyn Dumas Amvca

Ghana lost out of the 2015 edition of the AfricaMagic Viewer’s Choice Awards which came off in Lagos, Nigeria on Saturday night as Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 and The Meeting emerged the biggest winners on the night with 8 and 5 awards each.

October 1, a movie about Nigeria’s Independence Day won 8 out of the 13 nominations including the overall Best Movie for 2014.

Ghana’s contingent of Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Adjetey Anang, Zynnell Zuh, Lydia Forson, Nana Akua Manso, Duaba Serwaa, Ophelia Crosslands and David Amah did not garner enough votes to win any of their nominated categories.

The ceremony witnessed performances from some of Africa’s biggest music stars including Diamond, Don Jazzy and the Mavin Crew, P-Square and others.

Check out the list of full winners:

Best Movie 2014: Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best Actor In A Drama: O.C Ukeje

Best Actress In A Drama: Kehinde Bankole – October 1

New Era Award: Ayo Makun – 30 Days In Atlanta

Trailblazer: CJ Obasi

Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas – A Place In The Stars

Best Movie (Comdey): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic- The Meeting

Best Actress In A Comedy: Rita Dominic – The Meeting

Best Actor In A Comedy: Femi Jacobs – The Meeting

Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting

Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking On Heaven’s Door

Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey – The Gift Of The Nile

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo: Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba: Faithia Balogun – Iya Alalake

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa: Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir – Bincike

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Veve

Best Costume Designer: Deola Sagoe & Obijei Orufrom – October 1

Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi – Reflections

Best Sound Editor: Kulanen Ikyo – October 1

Best Cinematographer: Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

Best Lighting Designer – Lanre Omofaye – October 1

Best Comedy (Drama): Tunde Babalola – The Meeting

Best Writer (Drama): Tunde Babalola – October 1

Best Short Film: Oblivious

Best New Media Online: Hard Times

Best Make-Up Artiste: Sacred Lola Maja – October 1

Best TV Series: Shuga

Best Art Director: Pat Nebo – October 1

Comments