CAF Confed Cup summary: Kwesi Appiah’s Al Khartoum kicked out


Former Ghana coach Kwesi Appiah’s Al-Khartoum have crashed out of the 2015 CAF Confederations Cup campaign at the first hurdle, after suffering a 2-0 loss to Zambian hosts Power Dynamos on Sunday.

The win saw the Zambians advance 2-1 on aggregate after losing the first leg by a lone goal in Khartoum two weeks ago.

A 20th minute goal canceled out Al-Khartoum’s advantage, before a stoppage time penalty gave Power Dynamos the ticket to the next round.

The double-header was Appiah’s first games in competitive club football in Africa.

Meanwhile the Nigerian duo of Warri Wolves and Dolphins of Port Harcourt, as well as Ghana’s Hearts of Oak, are among a number of teams that have sailed to the next round.

Wolves triumphed over Burkinabe visitors RC Bobodioulasso 3:0 on Saturday to progress 4:0 on aggregate, while Dolphins needed a 5-3 penalty shootout win to beat Leones Vegatarianos Leones of Equatorial Guinea after canceling out a 1:0 loss in the first leg.

Hearts of Oak beat Benin’s Police 1-0 away to advance to the next round with a 2:0 aggregate win.

RESULTS SO FAR
Revenue Authority (Uganda) 3:2 ASSM Elgeco (Madagascar)

ASSM Elgeco (4:2) 0:1 Revenue Authority
Cote d’Or (Seychelles) 2:3 Dedebit (Ethiopia)
Dedebit (5:2) 2:0 Cote d’Or
Sofapaka (Kenya) 1:2 Platinum (Zimbabwe)
Platinum (4:2) 2:1 Sofapaka
Bidvest Wits (South Africa) 3:0 Royal Leopards (Swaziland)

Royal Leopards (7:6 penalties) 3:0 Bidvest Wits

Al Ittihad (Libya) 6:1 Elect Sport (Chad)
Elect Sport 0:1 (1:7) Al Ittihad
RC Bobodioulasso (Burkina Faso) 0:1 Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

Warri Wolves (4:0) 3:0 RC Bobodioulasso
Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 1:0 Police (Benin)
Police 0:0 (0:1) Hearts of Oak
Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) 0:0 Sahel SC (Niger)
Sahel SC (2:0) 2:0 Mouloudia Alger
Leones Vegatarianos (Equatorial Guinea) 1:0 Dolphins (Nigeria)

Dolphins (5:3 penalties) 1:0 Leones Vegatarianos Leones

Renaissance Berkane (Morocco) 2:1 Onze Createurs (Mali)

Onze Createurs (2:2) 1:0 Renaissance Berkane

UFC de Haut Nkam (Cameroon) 1:0 Olympique Ngor (Senegal)

Olympique Ngor (3:2) 3:1 UFC de Haut Nkam
Volcan de Moroni (Comoros) 0:1 Petro Atletico (Angola)

Petro Atletico (3:0) 2:0 Volcan de Moroni
Benfica Luanda (Angola) 2:0 Le Messager de Ngozi (Burundi)

Le Messager de Ngozi 0:1 (0:3) Benfica Luanda

Al Ghazala (South Sudan) 0:1 Petrojet (Egypt)
Petrojet (7:1) 6:1 Al Ghazala
Al-Khartoum (Sudan) 1:0 Power Dynamos (Zambia)
Power Dynamos (2:1) 2:0 Al-Khartoum
Petite Riviere Noire (Mauritius) 1:2 Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)

Ferroviario Beira (7:3) 5:2 Petite Riviere Noire

Etoile du Congo (Congo) – FC MK (DR Congo)
Panthere Nde (Cameroon) 0:1 Rayon Sports (Rwanda)
Young Africans (Tanzania) 2:0 BDF XI (Botswana)
ASO Chlef (Algeria) 2:0 Kamboi Eagles (Sierra Leone)

Horoya (Guinea) 1:0 Fassell (Liberia)
AS Port (Togo) 2:0 CARA (Congo)
CF Mounana (Gabon) 5:0 Polisi (Zanzibar)


More Sports News »


Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments