Ghanaian movie, ‘Contract’, sweeps 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards!


Ghana’s award-winning movie, ‘Contract’ and Kenya’s ‘Nairobi Half Life’ were the big winners at the 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards held in Lagos, Nigeria Saturday night.

‘Contract’ won four awards including ‘Best Movie Director’, ‘Best Movie’, ‘Best Writing (Drama)’, and ‘Best Video Editing’ while ‘Nairobi Half Life’ won ‘Best Lighting’, ‘Best Art Direction’,  ‘Best Makeup’, and ‘Best Cinematography’.

Desmond Elliot and Nse Ikpe-Etim picked up the nod for ‘Best Actor’, and ‘Best Actress (Drama)’, respectively while Osita Iheme and Funke Akindekle picked up the nod for ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Actress (Comedy)’.

Full list of winners below:
BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST SOUND EDITOR
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
BEST SHORT FILM
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
BEST MOVIE 2013
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)
BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko
BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)
TRAILBLAZER Award
Michelle Bello
NEW ERA AWARD
Rita Dominic – The Meeting
INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Pete Edochie

Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments