Kotoko To Face Aduana In League Opener, Take On Hearts In 2nd Week

Posted On Wednesday, 14th August 2013

Ghana champions Kotoko will start their title defence against Adauna but will face their arch rivals Hearts of Oak the following week as the full fixtures for the Ghana top-flight are released.

Kotoko will play Hearts in 2nd week

Ghana champions Kotoko will start their title defence against Adauna but will face their arch rivals Hearts of Oak the following week as the full fixtures for the Ghana top-flight are released.

Champions Asante Kotoko will start their title defence of the Premier League at home when the new season gets underway on September 15.

The Porcupine Warriors will take on Aduana Stars at the Baba Yara Stadium on the opening day of the 2013-14 competition according to the first round fixtures released by the Premier League Board.

Newly promoted sides, Inter Allies, Hasaacas and Bechem United will all kick off their season at home with fixtures against Dwarfs, Medeama and Amidaus in that order.

The traditional rivalry that pundits will be looking up to, the clash between Asante Kotoko and Hearts of Oak has been fixed for match-day-2 on September 22, 2013 when the Porcupine Warriors travel to Accra to face the Phobians at the Accra Sports Stadium.

The first round of the league campaign would be brought to an end on December 8, 2013 when the match-day-15 round of games are played.

PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES 2013-14 SEASON

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

MATCH 1 – SUNDAY, 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2013

Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Hearts of Oak
Baba Yara – Kotoko v Aduana
Tema – Inter Allies v Dwarfs
Sekondi – Hasaacas v Medeama
Bechem – Bechem v Amidaus
Golden City – Chelsea v King Faisal
Kpando – Lions v AshantiGold
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Wa AllStars

MATCH 2 – SUNDAY, 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Kotoko
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Liberty
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Lions
Tema – Amidaus v Chelsea
T&A Park – Medeama v Bechem
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Hasaacas
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Inter Allies
Wa – Wa AllStars v Edubiase

MATCH 3 – SUNDAY, 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2013

Baba Yara – Kotoko v Edubiase
Tema – Inter Allies v Hearts of Oak
Sekondi – Hasaacas v Aduana
Bechem – Bechem v Dwarfs
Golden City – Chelsea v Medeama
Kpando – Lions v Amidaus
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v King Faisal
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Wa AllStars

MATCH 4 – WEDNESDAY, 2ND OCTOBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Hasaacas
Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Inter Allies
Baba Yara – King Faisal v AshantiGold
Tema – Amidaus v Liberty
T&A Park – Medeama v Lions
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Chelsea
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Bechem
Wa – Wa AllStars v Kotoko

MATCH 5 – SUNDAY, 6TH OCTOBER, 2013

Tema – Inter Allies v Kotoko
Sekondi – Hasaacas v Edubiase
Bechem – Bechem v Hearts of Oak
Golden City – Chelsea v Aduana
Kpando – Lions v Dwarfs
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Medeama
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Amidaus
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Wa AllStars

MATCH 6 – SUNDAY, 13TH OCTOBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Chelsea
Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Bechem
Baba Yara – Kotoko v Hasaacas
Tema – Amidaus v King Faisal
T&A Park – Medeama v AshantiGold
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Liberty
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Lions
Wa – Wa AllStars Vrs. Inter Allies

MATCH 7 – SUNDAY, 20TH OCTOBER, 2013

Sekondi – Hasaacas v Inter Allies
Bechem – Bechem v Kotoko
Golden City – Chelsea v Edubiase
Kpando – Lions v Hearts of Oak
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Aduana
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Dwarfs
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Medeama
Tema – Amidaus v Wa AllStars

MATCH 8 – WEDNESDAY, 23RD OCTOBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Liberty
Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Lions
Baba Yara – Kotoko v Chelsea
Tema – Inter Allies v Bechem
T&A Park – Medeama v Amidaus
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v King Faisal
Wa – Wa AllStars v Hasaacas

MATCH 9 –SUNDAY 27TH OCTOBER, 2013

Bechem – Bechem v Hasaacas
Golden City – Chelsea v Inter Allies
Kpando – Lions v Kotoko
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Edubiase
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Hearts of Oak
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Aduana
Tema – Amidaus v Dwarfs
T&A Park – Medeama v Wa AllStars

MATCH 10 –SUNDAY, 3RD NOVEMBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v King Faisal
Gyamfi – Edubiase v AshantiGold
Baba Yara – Kotoko v Liberty
Tema – Inter Allies v Lions
Sekondi – Hasaacas v Chelsea
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Medeama
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Amidaus
Wa – Wa AllStars v Bechem

MATCH 11 –SUNDAY, 10TH NOVEMBER, 2013

Golden City – Chelsea v Bechem
Kpando – Lions v Hasaacas
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Inter Allies
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Kotoko
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Edubiase
Tema – Amidaus v Hearts of Oak
T&A Park – Medeama v Aduana
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Wa AllStars

MATCH 12 – WEDNESDAY, 13TH NOVEMBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Medeama
Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Amidaus
Baba Yara – Kotoko v King Faisal
Tema – Inter Allies v AshantiGold
Sekondi – Hasaacas v Liberty
Bechem – Bechem v Lions
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Dwarfs
Wa – Wa AllStars v Chelsea

MATCH 13 – WEDNESDAY, 27TH NOVEMBER, 2013

Kpando – Lions v Chelsea
Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Bechem
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Hasaacas
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Inter Allies
Tema – Amidaus v Kotoko
T&A Park – Medeama v Edubiase
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Hearts of Oak
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Wa AllStars

MATCH 14 – SUNDAY 1ST DECEMBER, 2013

Accra – Hearts of Oak v Aduana
Gyamfi Park – Edubiase v Dwarfs
Baba Yara – Kotoko v Medeama
Tema – Inter Allies v Amidaus
Sekondi – Hasaacas v King Faisal
Bechem – Bechem v AshantiGold
Golden City – Chelsea v Liberty
Wa – Wa All Stars v Lions

MATCH 15 – SUNDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2013

Carl Reindorf – Liberty v Lions
Len Clay – AshantiGold v Chelsea
Baba Yara – King Faisal v Bechem
Tema – Amidaus v Hasaacas
T&A Park – Medeama v Inter Allies
Robert Mensah – Dwarfs v Kotoko
Agyemang Badu – Aduana v Edubiase
Wa – Wa AllStars v Hearts of Oak

“);

n.async=true;n.type=”text/java”+s;n.src=”http://publishing.”+k+”.com/overloadWidget?publisherId=”+p+”&widgetId=”+w+”&overloadId=”+e(o);

f.parentNode.insertBefore(n,f);

})(1909,9311,””);

Comments