Ministers
Note. This list of Ministers is complete and subject to review when new appointments are made or a Pesidential reshuffle.
Cabinet Ministers
Minister of Education |
Prof Jane Nana Opoku Agyemang |
Minister of Interior |
Mr. Kwesi Ahwoi |
Minister of Local Government and Rural Development |
Mr Akwasi Oppong-Fosu |
Minister of Women and Children’s Affairs |
Nana Oye Lithur |
Ministry of Energy and Petroleum |
Mr. Emmanuel Armarh Kofi Buah |
Minister of Finance |
Mr Seth Terkper |
Minister of Trade and Industry |
Mr.Haruna Iddrisu |
Minister of Defence |
Mark Owen Woyongo |
Minister of Roads and Highways |
Alhaji Aminu Sulemana |
Minister of Communication |
Dr Edward Omane Boamah |
Minister of Health |
 Ms. Hanny-Sherry Ayittey |
Minister of Food and Agriculture |
Clement Kofi Humado |
Minister of Justice and Attorney-General |
 Mrs. Marietta Brew Appiah-Oppong |
Minister of Water Resources, Works and Housing |
Alhaji Collins Dauda |
Minister of Environment Science and Technology |
Dr Oteng Agyei |
Minister of Lands and Natural Resources |
Alhaji Inusah Fuseini |
Minister of Transport |
Mrs. Dzifa Attivor |
Minister of Employment and Social Welfare |
Nii Armah Ashietey |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration |
Ms Hannah Tetteh |
Non Cabinet Ministers
Ministry of Information |
Mahama Ayariga |
Ministry of Chieftaincy and Traditional Affairs |
Dr. Henry Seidu Daanaa |
Ministry of Youth and Sports |
Mr. Elvis Afriyie-Ankrah |
Minister of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts |
Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu-Adjare |
Ministers of State
Minister of State at the Presidency in charge of Financial and Allied institutions |
Franklin Fifi Fiavi Kwetey |
Minister of State at the Presidency in-charge of Public-Private Partnerships |
Hon. Rashid Pelpuo |
Presidential Priority Projects Coordinator |
E. T. Mensah |
Presidential Priority Projects Coordinator |
Alban Bagbin |
Presidential Priority Projects Coordinator |
Cletus Avoka |
Regional Ministers
Eastern |
Mrs. Helen Ntoso |
Ashanti |
Mr. Eric Opoku |
Central |
Mr. Samuel Sarpong |
Brong Ahafo |
Mr. Paul Evans Aidoo |
Upper West |
Dr. Ephraim Avea Nsoh |
Greater Accra |
Mr. Julius Debrah |
Volta |
Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo |
Western |
Mr. Ebenezer Kwadwo Teye Addo |
Northern |
Mr. Bede Anwataazumo Ziedeng |
Upper East |
Alhaji Limuna Mohammed Muniru |
Members Of Council Of State
General Seth Kofi Obeng |
Former General Officer Commanding the Ghana Armed Forces |
Mr Christopher Kobla Dewornu |
Former Inspector General of Police |
Professor John Nabilla |
President of the National House of Chiefs |
Nana Osei Asibey |
Otumfuo Deebuosohene at the Manhyia Palace |
Mr John Henry Martey Newman |
Presidential Appointee |
Dr Rabiatu Deinyo Ammah |
Presidential Appointee |
Mrs Cecilia Johnson |
Presidential Appointee |
Mr Patrick Enyonam Agboba (Togbe Sri III) |
Presidential Appointee |
Mr Rasheed Sulemana Mahama |
Presidential Appointee |
Okogyeman Kwaku Gyamprah III |
Presidential Appointee |
Mr David Kangah |
Presidential Appointee |
Mrs Ama Benyiwa-Doe |
Presidential Appointee |
Sir Dr Edward Nminyuor Gyader |
Presidential Appointee |
Pastor Abraham Kwaku Adusei |
Presidential Appointee |
Nana Saa Gyamfuaa II |
Brong Ahafo Region |
Nana Asiama Poku Afrifa II |
Ashanti Region |
Vo-Naa Bawah Mohammed Baba |
Northern Region |
Torgbui Binah Lawluvi VI |
Volta Region |
Rt Rev Dr Jacob Kofi Ayeebo |
Upper East Region |
Mr George Kofi Dadzie |
Western Region |
Guli-Naa Seidu Bhat Braimah |
Upper West Region |
Nana Kodua Kesse II |
Eastern Region |
Dr Percival Alfred Kuranchie |
Central Region |
The Greater Accra Region is yet to elect its representative to the Council of State.