-1 C
London
Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Full list of Mills’ Transitional Team

Array

Spokesperson for the Transitional Team, Hannah TettehThe President-elect, Professor John Evans Atta Mills, has named a 12-member Transitional Team to assist in the transition from the Kufuor Administration to his Government.

The Team has Mr. P. V. Obeng as Chairman, Mr. Alex Segbefia as Secretary and Ms. Hannah Tetteh as Spokesperson. The other members of the Team are the Chairpersons of 9 Sub-Committees set up to provide the technical back up support to the Transitional Team. They are:

1. Mr. Victor Gbeho – Chairman, Inauguration Sub-Committee
2. Dr. Don Arthur – Chairman, Sub-Committee on Transfer of
Executives Assets
3. Togbe Afede Asor XIV – Chairman, Sub-Committee on the Economy
4. Brigadier Joseph Nunoo-Mensah – Chairman, National Security
Sub-Committee
5. Alhaji Muhammad Mumuni – Chairman, Sub-Committee on Governance
6. Mr. Ekwow Spio-Garbrah – Chairman, Social Sector Sub-Committee
7. Mrs. Betty Mould-Idrissu – Chairman, Sub-Committee on Legal
Matters
8. Mr. Kwame Peprah – Chairman, Sub-Committee on Energy
9. Alhaji Mahama Idrissu – Chairman, Nominations Sub-Committee.

The Transitional Team will work with the outgoing NPP Government to ensure the effective handing over of the national administration from the Kufuor Administration to the Atta Mills Administration. It will also advise on the nomination of persons to hold office in the new Government.

In view of the brief period that the new Government has to work out the transition, Professor Atta Mills has set up the 9 Sub Committees to provide technical support to the work of the Transitional Team.

The first meeting of the Transitional Team and the Sub-Committees will be held today at 2.00 p.m. at the Accra International Conference Centre and all members are by this Press Statement requested to be present.

The Sub-Committees and their members are:

Inauguration Sub-Committee
• Gbeho, Mr. Victor – Chairman
• Adams, Kofi
• Adjaho, Mr. Doe
• Ayittey, Ms. Sherry
• Bagbin, Hon. Alban
• Bonsu, Mr. Kojo
• Dansua, Ms. Akua Sena
• Mensah, Hon. E. T.
• Kwetey, Mr. Fiifi
• Ocran, Mrs. Sati
• Smith, Mr. Victor
• Vanderpuije, Nii Lamptey
• Hlodze, Mr. Ludwig

Sub-Committee on the Transfer of Executive Assets
• Arthur Dr. Don – Chairman
• Antwi-Boasiako Mr.
• Kwesie, Mr. Ernest
• Anyidoho, Mr. Koku
• Asante, Mr. Richard Kwame

Sub-Committee on the Economy
• Afede Asor XIV, Togbe – Chairman
• Adom, Mr. David
• Adu, Mr. Frank
• Amissah-Arthur, Mr. Paa Kwesi
• Annan, Mr. Eddie
• Asaga, Hon Moses
• Duffuor, Dr. Kwabena
• Dzanie, Mr. Oko Nikoi
• Kuranchie, Dr. Percival Yaw
• Mensah, Hon. Sallas
• Sipah-Yankey, Dr. George
• Tekper, Mr. Seth
• Thompson, Dr. Nii Moi

International Relations Sub-Committee
• Gbeho, Mr. Victor – Chairman
• Aidoo, Dr. Tony
• Attor, Mr. Kofi
• Danso-Boafo, Professor Kweku
• Ohene-Agyekum, Mr. Daniel

Sub-Committee on Security
• Nunoo-Mensah, Brigadier Joseph – Chairman
• Aboah, Mr. William
• Assassie-Gyimah, Naval Cdr. Baffuor
• Dewornu, Mr. C. K.
• Donkor, Mr. Yaw
• Gbedemah, Brigadier. Wallace
• Nanfuri, Mr. Peter
• Obimpeh, Cdr. Steve
• Owusu Ansah, Rear Admiral
• Smith, General Joseph
• Totobi-Quakyi, Mr. Kofi

Sub-Committee on Governance
• Mumuni, Alhaji Muhammad – Chairman
• Afriyie-Ankrah, Mr. Elvis
• Avoka, Mr. Cletus
• Barnor, Mrs. Marian
• Dadzie, Nana Ato
• Garba, Mr. Sam
• Gariba, Dr. Sulley
• Graham-Smith, Mr. George
• Opoku-Acheampong, Mr. Kwasi

Social Sector Sub-Committee
• Spio-Garbrah, Mr. Ekwow – Chairman
• Adjei, Mr. Eric
• Ahadzi, Dr. William
• Amoako-Nuamah, Dr. (Mrs.) Christine
• Annan, Dr. J. S.
• Baffoe-Bonnie, Mr. Kwesi
• Benyiwa-Doe, Mrs. Ama
• Bissue, Dr. (Ms.) Hannah
• Dodoo, Professor Francis
• Nyantekyi, Mr. Kofi
• Okaikoi, Mrs. Saba Zita

Sub-Committee on Legal Affairs
• Mould-Idrissu, Mrs. Betty – Chairman
• Adjetey, Mr. Larry
• Agyei-Ampofo, Nana
• Amidu, Mr. Martin
• Ampofo, Ms. Nancy
• Annan, Mr. David
• Barton-Oduro, Mr. Ebo
• Bram-Larbi, Mr. Kwaku
• Dzirasah, Ken
• Koney, Ebby
• Kumbuor, Dr. Benjamin
• Lithur, Mr. Tony
• Sawyerr, Ms. Valerie

Sub-Committee on Energy
• Peprah, Mr. Kwame – Chairman
• Armar, Mr. Amarquaye
• Ampofo, Hon. Dr. Kwame
• Appiah-Korang, Mr. E.
• Donkor, Dr. Kwabena
• Ocran, Hon. Lee T.
• Oteng-Adjei, Dr. J.

Sub-Committee on Nominations
• Idrissu, Alhaji Mahama – Chairman
• Addy, Mrs. Victoria
• Adjei, Dr. Kwabena
• Asiedu-Nketia, Mr. Johnson
• Awoonor, Professor Kofi
• Dodoo, Dr. Robert
• Ennin, Mrs. Aanaa
• Nkansah, Mrs. Esther Lily
• Ohene-Kena, Mr. Fred
• Owusu-Acheampong, Mr. J. H.
• Seidu, Hajia Fati
• Yahya, Alhaji Huudu

Hanna Tetteh (Ms).

Spokesperson
Transitional Team

Latest news

Man Utd 5 – 0 Wigan

Portsmouth 1 – 4 Arsenal

Sex workers storm port city

Related news

Man Utd 5 – 0 Wigan

Portsmouth 1 – 4 Arsenal

Sex workers storm port city