Posted: Monday 24th March 2014 at 12:01 pm

Re: Sir John Is Not Not Not

2a5d582446907 820094 Re: Sir John Is Not Not NotOn April 12th, 2014 our great party goes to the polls to elect national officers. I believe one portfolio that much attention should and must be given to is the General Secretary position.

Ordinarily, I wouldn’t have responded to these, but for the factual inaccuracies in this article by this unknown person or persons and the respect I have for patrons of this website.

I chanced on an article written by one Jacob nii nomotey of the odododiodio constituency titled “Sir John is not not not”. I must say that the article is factually inaccurate, is not sound in logic and was written purely based on hatred for Sir John or possibly financial inducement from his detractors or both.

First, Sir john together with his executives never bought a 5 bedroom house at East Legon. Sir John together with his executives and the leadership of parliament then, decided that part of the proceeds for the parliamentary candidate development fee be used to buy a 2 bedroom house.

Sir John solicited for support to build a 2 bedroom boys quarters on the same compound. This said house is the property of the NEW PATRIOTIC PARTY and NOT for Sir John, as the article sought to imply and in fact he never hopes to change the title of ownership anytime soon.

Sir John will never engage in such a preposterous act. The documents of the house are with the minority leadership in parliament and Hon. Kyei Mensah Bonsu can attest to this fact. So how can Sir john change the title ownership of the said house if its documents is in the possession of the minority leadership? The house was acquired to serve as a residence for National Executives who reside outside Accra.

Second, the campaign budget together with logistics was handled by Mr. Boakye Agyarko and Mr. Ato Williams, the campaign manager and logistics director respectively. Finance was also handled by Mr. Ken Ofori Atta.

If this is the case how can any sane human being make such a baseless allegation? The three individuals mentioned above did the distribution and disbursement from the campaign office to their final destinations.
Furthermore, the Ghc30,000 stated in the article said to have been used on hotel accommodation is bogus at birth and also pregnant with lots of absurdities. Sir john never lived in SSNIT GUEST HOUSE for 3years. Kindly check your facts Mr. ghost.

If you have a problem with Sir john’s attributes so be it, I believe NPP delegates are very discerning enough to differentiate between an ARROGANCE INFESTED HUMAN BEING and a BRAVE, COURAGEOUS AND A TRUSTWORTHY GRASSROOTS MAN.

On the GNPC issue, Sir John left on his own volition. He was not sacked. Sir John resigned on 8th March, 2004.

Prove your case if you have records to back them. Ahead of the 2010 conference same baseless allegations were made by the ALAN and KAA camps respectively but due to the discerning nature of the NPP delegates Sir John won massively with over 60% of VALID VOTES cast.

These useless and baseless diatribes would not wash as the discerning delegates of our great party have listened to all contestants and are the best judges to determine who wears the crown.

I therefore conclude that this non-existing writer should be bold and put up or forever shut up. ARROGANT GS aspirant on my mind. THINK VICTORY IN 2016, NOT IN 2020…

FRANK ASIEDU BEKOE
COORDINATOR, TEAM 2014-MAKING IT HAPPEN WITH SIR JOHN
+233262991234

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

+