Home / Entertainment / Funke Akindele, Rita Dominic, Yvonne Okoro Win Big At 2014 AMVCA. Check Out Full List Here.

Funke Akindele, Rita Dominic, Yvonne Okoro Win Big At 2014 AMVCA. Check Out Full List Here.

The 2014 edition of the African Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (AMVCA), which took place in Lagos on March 8, 2014, Saturday, left many stars with smiles, while others went home without awards.

Best Actor In A Drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi

Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

Majid Michel – House of Gold

Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home    WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning

Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing

Liz Ameye – Living Funeral

Lance Handabile – Love Games

Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl    WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

David Mulwa – Higher Learning

Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy    WINNER

Bimbo Manuel – Torn

Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

Best Actress In A Comedy

Funke Akndele – The Fighter

Funke Akndele – The Hero

Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko    WINNER

Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters

Jackie Appiah – Cheaters

Yvonne Okoro – Contract

Best Actor In A Comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko

Osita Iheme – The Hero    WINNER

Osita Iheme – The Fighter

Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6    WINNER

John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages    WINNER

Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

Best Documentary

Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood    WINNER

Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School

Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild

David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Ann Hamberger – Nina

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka    WINNER

Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo    WINNER

Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2

Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib    WINNER

Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara

Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

Best Online Video

Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film

Mary Kaiyare – Deceit

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition

Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue    WINNER

Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract    WINNER

Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook

Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

Fatima Jabbe – Battered

Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl    WINNER

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

Patrick Onyeka – The Place

Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day

Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2

Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari

Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja    WINNER

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

Paul Apel – Blue Flames

Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract    WINNER

Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

Best Lightning Designer

Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper

Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

Best Costume Designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba

Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom    WINNER

Best Make-up Artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

Rosemary Obika – Redemption

New Era Award Movie – Rita Dominic – The Meeting     WINNER

Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello     WINNER

Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie     WINNER

Taken from:

Funke Akindele, Rita Dominic, Yvonne Okoro Win Big At 2014 AMVCA. Check Out Full List Here.

<script type="text/javascript"><!-- google_ad_client = "ca-pub-7302103714501030"; /* ND6 */ google_ad_slot = "9287784905"; google_ad_width = 336; google_ad_height = 280; //--> </script> <script type="text/javascript" src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"> </script>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>