Posted: Monday 28th April 2014 at 19:26 pm

Ghana draw neighbours Togo, Guinea

eb45240x mg xcafp20logo Ghana draw neighbours Togo, Guinea

CAF Logo



Egypt, April 28, GNA – Ghanas Black Stars have been drawn againsteastern neighbours Togo and Guinea for the 2015 Africa Cup of Nationsqualifiers.

The group will be completed by the winner ofMadagascar/Uganda Mauritania/Equatorial Guinea for the two automatic slotsfrom Group E.

The Stars were the top seeds at the drawconducted at the CAF Secretariat in Cairo, Egypt on Sunday, that involved 49teams.

According to the draw, the first roundinvolving Madagascar/Uganda and Mauritania/Equatorial Guinea will take place on16-18 May (First leg) and 30-31 May or 1 June (Second leg).

The second round to be played between thewinners of the two matches has been scheduled for 18-20 July (first leg) and1-3 August 2014.

Meanwhile, the Stars will be begin theircampaign at the final round with a home fixture against the winner of thesecond round tie on 5-6 September before engaging neighbours Togo four dayslater in Lome.

The Stars will next travel to Conakry on10-11 October to face the Syli Nationale before hosting the Guineans in thereverse fixture on 15 October.

The penultimate game of the Stars will beaway to the winner of the second round on 14-15 November before hosting Togo inthe final fixture on 19 November 2014.

The winners of the seven groups and runner-upof each group plus the third-best team will join hosts Morocco for the finaltournament.

The Stars are highly tipped to grab at leastone of the automatic slots in the group to achieve their 20th appearance at theshowpiece African football tournament.   

The final tournament will be held from 17January to 8 February 2015 in Morocco.

Group A
Nigeria
South Africa
Sudan
Winner of Match 37/38
 
Group B
Mali
Algeria
Ethiopia
Winner of Match 43/44
 
Group C
Burkina Faso
Angola
Gabon
Winner of Match 33/34
 
Group D
Cote d’Ivoire
Cameroon
DR Congo
Winner Match 41/42
 
Group E
Ghana
Togo
Guinea
Winner Match 35/36
 
Group F
Zambia
Cape Verde
Niger
Winner Match 45/46
 
Group G
Tunisia
Egypt
Senegal
Winner Match 39/40
 
Day 1: 5-6 September 2014
Day 2: 10 September 2014
Day 3: 10-11 October 2014
Day 4: 15 October 2014
Day 5: 14-15 November 2014
Day 6: 19 November 2014
Group winners and runner-up of each groupplus the third-best team will join hosts Morocco for the final tournament.

GNA

Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

+