Posted: Wednesday 3rd September 2014 at 17:10 pm

Full List Of Winners For The Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2014

“For the 9th year the Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA Awards) celebrated and honored members of the Nigeria entertainment industry here in New York, at the NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts.

 

The award show was filled with lots of amazing performances – Wande Coal, Praiz, Oritsefemi, the ‘Sekem’ master MCGalaxy, and the crowd pleaser ShattaWale. Also on stage were Patoranking who performed his popular song “Girlie O”, Skales with his new single “Shake Body”.

Hosts for the night Bovi and Funke Akindele kept the audience entertained with rib-cracking jokes, while Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi worked the audience by interacting and asking audience members questions to keep them engaged and even more involved in the show than in years past. Red carpet coverage was powered by both US and Nigeria/Africa based media houses – Channel O, Sound City, Bella Naija, OkayAfrica, Inside Africa, Bubbles Magazine, Black Enterprise, Luxxe Living and UDRradio just to mention a few.

 

The hottest single of the year category had a tie with Pull Over – Kcee ft. Wizkid and Aye by Davido both emerging winners. Some of the other winners of the night include Olamide for Album of the Year, DJ Spinall for World DJ, Desmond Elliot for Best Director, and Mavin’s First-lady Tiwa Savage took home R&B Artiste of the Year and Female Artist of the year awards. In her acceptance speech Tiwa Savage encouraged fans and the entire industry to continue to support the NEAs, mentioning that International awards such as BET and MTV started off similar to the NEAs, and have been able to grow thanks to the support received.

 

MUSIC

Best Album of the Year

Baddest Boy Ever Liveth – Olamide  **WINNER**
Once Upon A Time – Tiwa Savage
Takeover – Kcee
Leaving an Impact For Eternity (L.I.F.E) – Burna Boy
Jagz Nation, Vol 1: Thy Nation Come -Jesse Jagz
Journey – Sean Tizzle
Blessed – Flavour

Hottest Single of the Year

Pull Over – Kcee ft. Wizkid  **WINNER**
Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
Aye – Davido  ** WINNER**
Caro – Starboi ft Lax and Wizkid
Surulere – Dr Sid ft. Don Jazzy
Eminado – Tiwa Savage ft. Don Jazzy
Touching Body – J Martins ft. DJ Arafat

Best New act of the Year
Orezi
Patoranking  **WINNER**
Runtown
Charass
Tekno Miles
Oritse Femi
Skuki

Gospel Artist of the year
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew
Frank Edwards **WINNER**
Flo
Segun Oluwayomi
Niki Laoye
Sabina
Proverbs

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Oritse Femi  **WINNER**
Reminisce
Sean Tizzle
Jaywon
Flavour
Timaya
Mc Galaxy

Best Pop/R’n’B artist of the Year
Praiz
Tiwa Savage  **WINNER**
Wande Coal
Ayoola
Banky W
Chidinma
Harry Song

Female Artist of the Year
Tiwa Savage  **WINNER**
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Eva
Chidinma
Niyola

Male Artist of the Year
Kcee
Davido  **WINNER**
Iyanya
Wande Coal
Wizkid
Oritse Femi
Patoranking

Best Rap Act of the Year
Olamide
Phyno
Ice Prince  **WINNER**
Eva
Show Dem Camp
Reminisce
Cynthia Morgan

Music Producer of the Year
Duncan Daniels
D’tunes
Don Jazzy
Blaq Jerzy
Pheelz
Del B   **WINNER**
Malek Berry

Best Music Video of the Year (Artist; Director)

Jaiye Jaiye – Wizkid; Sesan
Personally – P-Square & Jude Okoye
Rands & Naira – Emmy Gee & Nick  **WINNER**
Sitting on the Throne – Olamide & Kemi Adetiba
Skelewu – Davido & Moe Musa
Eminado – Tiwa Savage & Clarence Peters
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour & Clarence Peters

Best Collaboration
Mofe Lowo Ju Daddy Mi – Reminisce ft Davido
Oluchi – Solid Star ft Flavor
WanDaMo – Burna Boy ft Dbanj
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour
Emergency – Wizzy Pro ft Runtown, Skales & Patoranking
Gallardo – Runtown ft Davido   **WINNER**
Allubarika – Patoranking ft Timaya

Most Promising Act to Watch
Di’Ja
Ayo Jay  **WINNER**
Elphlex
Koko J
Sna-Z
Brain
DJ Mo

Diaspora Artist of the Year
Stylezz
Wale
Bils
L.A.X   **WINNER**
Lola Rae
Mr. 2Kay
Emmy Gee

African Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian)
Sarkodie
Mafikizolo
Shatta Wale   **WINNER**
Micasa
Fally Ipupa
Uhuru
R2Bees

FILM
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)

Best Supporting Actor
Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)

Best Actress in a Lead Role
Funke Akindele in Agnetta (O’Mpa)

Best Supporting Actress
Genevieve Nnaji (Half of a Yellow Sun)

Best Director
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)

Best Picture
Half of a Yellow Sun

OTHER CATEGORIES
Entertainment Personality of the Year
Denrele Edun – Channel O

Entertainment Executive of the Year
E-Money – Five Star Records

Best OAP
Yaw – Wazobia FM

Funniest Comedian of the Year
Bovi

World DJ
DJ Spinall – Nigeria

=”left”>

Comments

+