Posted: Tuesday 22nd July 2014 at 12:56 pm

Davido, Ice Prince, Yaya Toure, Mark Essien, Ivie Okujaye and Others Named As Nominees For The Future Africa Awards 2014

0ef9Davido BET awards 600x450 300x225 Davido, Ice Prince, Yaya Toure, Mark Essien, Ivie Okujaye and Others Named As Nominees For The Future Africa Awards 2014
It seems like Davido gets nominated for every award for everything he does, don’t be surprise if he gets picked to run for the presidential elections holding next year.

After a full year receiving nominations from across Africa, the Central Working Committee (CWC) of The Future Africa Awards & Summit (TFAAS) has today released the Nominees List for 2014 and Davido’s name comes up again.

The list – of five nominees each – is released for the 10 categories of the awards.
Known as Africa’s biggest youth event, TFAAS evolved from The Future Awards to The Future Africa Awards & Summit this year.

The Consul-General of the United States in Lagos, Nigeria will host the nominees to an invitation-only reception on Thursday, July 31.

THE TFAAS CLASS OF 2014
(Nominees are arranged in order of name, age, organisation and country of origin)

1. Kennedy Odede, 29
Shining Hope for Communities, Kenya

2. Ola Ojewumi, 23
Sacred Hearts children’s transplant foundation and Project ASCEND, Nigeria

3. Boniface Mwangi, 29
Pawa 254 initiative, Kenya

4. Abdikadir Aden Hassan, 26
Founding member of Garissa Youth Environment Movement, Kenya

5. David Akpan, 28
UCARE Foundation Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Agriculture

1. Eric Muthomi, 27
Stawi Foods, Kenya

2. Nomzamo Khoza, 27
Farmer, South Africa

3. Olawale Isiah Ojo, 25
Agropreneur, Nigeria

4. Charles Nichols and Samir Ibrahim; 24, 24
SunCulture, Kenya

5. Nasir Yammama, 24
Farmer, Nigeria

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business

1. Zakaria Hersi, 25
StartUpSomalia.com & 4Weeks4Life, Somalia

2. Eseoghene Odiete, 24
Hesey Designs, Nigeria

3. Andrew Mupuya, 21
Youth Entrepreneurial Link Investments, Uganda

4. Ally Edha Awadh, 31
Lake Oil Group, Tanzania

5. Ashley Uys, 30
Medical Diagnostech and OculusID, South Africa

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Community Action

1. Jake Okechukwu, 26
Sickle Cell Aid Foundation, Nigeria

2. Emmanuel Olisaeloka Osemeka, 30
Social Welfare Network Initiative, Nigeria

3. Tricia Michaels, 28
Stay In School Initiative, Nigeria

4. Nixon Ochater, 23
Amani Initiative, Uganda

5. David Akpan, 28
UCARE Foundation, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Education

1. Best Aiyorworth, 22
Founder Girls’ Power Micro Lending Organization, Uganda

2. Regina Agyare, 30
Soronko Solutions, Ghana

3. Ogunlana Olumideand and Obanor Chukwuwezam; 22, 23
Prepclass.com.ng, Nigeria

4. Philip Obaji Jr, 28
1 GAME Campaign, Nigeria

5. Adeniyi Oluokun, 28
AccessDrive, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Public Service

1. Okwuone Nkechi, 25
Edo State Government, Nigeria

2. Guillermina-Mekuy Mba Obono, 32
Department of Culture and Tourism, Equatorial Guinea

3. Ahmed Salihijo, 30
Infrastructure Concession Regulatory Commission, Nigeria

4. Lukman Jaji, 29
African Union Institute for Education Information Management System, Nigeria

5. Peterson Opio, 28
Australian Aboriginal Development Cooperation, Uganda

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Technology

1. Lorna Rutto, 28
EcoPost, Kenya

2. Jamilia Abass, Linda Kwamboka, Susan Oguya, – 30, 26, 26
M-Farm, Kenya

3. Anne Amuzu, 29
Nandimobile Company, Ghana

4. Mark Essien, 31
Hotels.ng, Nigeria

5. Joshua Okello, 23
WinSenga, Kenya

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Entertainment

1. Panshak Zamani, 27
Musical Artiste, Nigeria

2. Michael Kwesi Owusu (Sarkodie), 28
Musical Artiste, Ghana

3. Nasibu Abdul Juma (Diamond), 24
Musical Act, Tanzania

4. Ivie okujaye, 28
Actress and producer, Nigeria

5. Yaya Toure, 31
Footballer, Ivory Coast

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Enterprise Support

1. Sanga Moses, 30
Eco-Fuel, Uganda

2. Bunmi Otegbade, 27
Generation Enterprise and StrategyQ, Nigeria

3. David Oshei, 27
Dropifi, Kenya

4. Justin Stanford, 30
4Di Group, South Africa

5. Oluwafemi Bankole, 27
TechCabal.com, Nigeria

The Future Awards Prize for African Young Person of the Year

1. Kayode Disu, 31
ISEC, Nigeria

2. Joel Mwale, 20
Sky Drop Enterprises and Gigavia.com, Kenya

3. Sangu Delle, 27
Cleanacwa, Ghana

4. Alengot Oromait, 22
Member of Parliament, Uganda

5. David Adedeji Adeleke (Davido), 21
Musician, Nigeria

=”left”>

Comments

+