Posted: Tuesday 20th August 2013 at 14:25 pm

Announcing The 2013 GIAMA Nominees


Finally, the anticipation is over!!! The 7-member GIAMA Jury panel has concluded their film review, and their voices are being heard as the 2013 GIAMA Nomination list is officially being revealed today ‘August 20, 2013′.

The GIAMA vision is to celebrate the very best of African films and to continually showcase their unique talent, and expose in meaningful manner to the diaspora at large.

The GIAMA Organization serves as a platform to ensure consistent acclaim to individuals and groups that have exemplified competence, diligence and innovation in the African filmmaking industry. In addition, we are intentional about showcase rising stars who have earned the right to share our global stage.

Full List below:
1 – Best Motion Picture
Brother’s Keeper
Finding Mercy
Torn
Contract
Ninah’s Dowry
Phone Swap

2 – Best Drama
On Bended knees
Hunters
House of Gold
Desperate Housegirls
Finding Mercy
Torn

3 – Best Cinematography
Red Hot
Last Flight to Abuja
Weekend Getaway
Phone Swap
Brother’s keeper
Contract

4 – Best Comedy
Okon goes to school
Cheaters
Mrs Somebody
Lies men tell
Phone Swap
House of Gold

5 – Best Costume
The Twin sword
Weekend Getaway
House of Gold
Volunteers
The Gods are still not to blame
Keeping my Man

6 – Most Promising Actress (Best New Actress)
Mary Lazarus – [Desperate House girls] Omawumi Megbele – [House of Gold] Mbufung Seikeh – [Ninah's dowry] Okawa Shaznay – [Cheaters] Tamara Eteimo – [Desperate House girls] Itz Tiffany – [Single and married]

7 – Best Actress
Ireti Doyle – [Torn] Rita Dominic – [Finding Mercy] Jackie Appiah – [Hunters] Omoni Oboli – [Brother's Keeper] Chioma Chukwuka – [On Bended Knees] Yvonne Okoro – [Contract] Nse Ikpe Ntim – [Phone Swap]

8 – Best Supporting Actress
Monalisa Chinda [Torn] Uru Ekeh – [Weekend getaway] Keira Hewatch [Lies men tell] Roselyn Ngissah – [Letter to my Mother] Betty Olumowe – [Scam] Kate Henshaw – [False]

9 – Most Promising Actor (Best New Actor)
Bobby Obodo – [The Volunteers] Anurin Nwunembom – [Ninah's Dowry] Wale Ojo – [Phone Swap] Umar Krapp – [House of Gold] Blossom Chukwujekwu – [Finding Mercy] Seun Akindele – [On bended knees]

10 – Best Actor
Kalu Ikeagwu – [False] Adjetey Annan – [Hunters] Hlomla Dandala – [Contract] Majid Michel – [Brother's Keeper] O.C Ukeje – Alan Poza
Yemi Blaq – [Bridge of Hope]

11 -Best Supporting Actor
Joseph Benjamin – [Torn] Eddie Watson – [Letter to my Mother] Alex Ekubo – [Weekend Getaway] Francis Odega – [House of Gold] Chet Anekwe – [On Bended Knees] Uti Nwachukwu – [Finding Mercy]

12 – Best Director

1. Moses Inwang – [Torn]2. Kunle Afolayan – [Phone Swap]3. Ikechukwu Onyeka – [Brother's keeper]4. Desmond Elliott – [Finding Mercy]5. Victor Viyuoh – [Ninah's Dowry]6. Pascal Amanfo – [House of Gold]

13 – Best Indigenous

The GIAMA Jury panel selected below the minimum number of 4 movies required for the 2013 Best Indigenous category. To maintain the integrity of the awards, we decided to abstain from including this category for the 2013 GIAMA Nomination list. We will reintroduce it for next year’s awards.

14 – Best Original Screenplay
1. Phone Swap
2. Torn
3. Finding Mercy
4. Desperate Housegirls
5. House of Gold
6. False

15 – Best Sound
1. Last Flight to Abuja
2. Red Hot
3. Finding Mercy
4. Contract
5. Hunters
6. Mrs. Somebody

16 – Producer of the Year
1. Moses Inwang – [Torn]2. Che Hilaire – [Ninah's Dowry]3. Abdul Salam – [Hunters]4. Kunle Afolayan – [Phone Swap]5. Uduak Isong – [Desperate Housegirls]6. Yvonne Okoro – [Contract]

17 – Best Original Soundtrack
1. Hunters
2. Mrs Somebody
3. Ninah’s Dowry
4. Weekend Getaway
5. Bridge of Hope
6. Cheaters

DIASPORA FILMS
Best Film Diaspora
1. Still Standing [USA]2. Feathered Dreams [Ukraine]3. Unguarded [USA]4. When One door closes [USA]

Best Film Director – Diaspora

1. Andrew Rozhen – [Feathered Dreams]
2. Desmond Elliot & Bethels Agomuoh – [Unguarded]
3. Michael Uadiale – [Still Standing]4. Robert Peters – [When one door loses]

Most Promising Actor – Diaspora
The majority of our 2013 submission received for the “Most Promising Actor – Diaspora” category did not meet one of our criteria, solely because the potential nominee had to be a new actor.

Thus, we regret to inform you that the category was removed from the 2013 Category selection. We will reintroduce it in next year’s awards.

Most Promising Actress- Diaspora
The majority of our 2013 submission received for the “Most Promising Actress – Diaspora’ category did not meet one of our criteria, solely because the potential nominee had to be a new actor.

Thus, we regret to inform you that the category was removed from the 2013 Category selection. We will reintroduce it in next year’s awards.

VIEWERS CHOICE CATEGORIES

Best Male Act (Viewer’s Choice)

1. Mike Ezuruonye
2. Majid Michel
3. Desmond Elliot
4. Jim Iyke
5. John Dumelo
6. Ramsey Nouah

Best Female Act (Viewer’s Choice)

1. Yvonne Nelson
2. Ini Edo
3. Jackie Appiah
4. Tonto Dikeh
5. Uche Jombo
6. Yvonne Okoro

All other categories including honourary, humanitarian, and appreciation awards will be announced at the Award ceremony on October 19, 2013.

Editor’s Note:
The GIAMA Awards is proudly supported by Arik Airlines, BellaNaija, Nollywood Access, Nollywood View, Chair Fund, Bashman Entertainment, Dure Events, Segun Gele, Naijapals, Jaguda, Sturvs and several other organizationlisted on GIAMA’s website.
Follow us:
Twitter: @giamaawards
Fb: GIAMA Awards

2012 Video Highlights: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r7PFva7rip0

2013-GIAMA-NOMINATION-FLYER

Comments:
Leave a comment. 0 comment so far.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

+