Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy get nominations at 2016 IRAWMA

Ghanaian dancehall artistes Shatta Wale and Stonebwoy have been nominated for the International Reggae & World Music Awards (IRAWMA) 2016.

The 35th International Reggae and World Music Awards which aims at acknowledging and honoring the accomplishments and contributions of reggae and world music artists, including: songwriters, performers, promoters and musicians will be held on Sunday, October 2, 2016.

This year’s edition saw 160 nominees including Tarrus Riley with the highest nods (four categories), followed by the reggae royal family; Morgan Heritage, Sean Paul, Skip marley and Major Lazer with three nods each.

Shatta wale made it for the third time with two nominations for the Best Music Video category (Chop Kiss) and Best African Song/Entertainer category whilst Stonebwoy was nominated in the Most Promising Entertainer category.

Shatta wale is competing with contenders like Sean Paul, OMI, Tarrus Riley and Skip Marley for the Best Music Video category, and Wizkid from Nigeria,Maitre Gims from Congo, Koffi Olomide from Congo and Flavour from Nigeria for the Best African Song/Entertainer category.

Other nominees include Christopher Martin, Nezbeth, Jah Cure, Ziggy Marley, Beres Hammond, Marcia Griffiths, Etana, PopCaan, Spice, OMI, Inner Circle, Sly & Robbie, JBeatz, Klass, Daniel Musgrove, Alkaline and Kofi Olomide.

The event which is sponsored by Martin International will be held at the Coral Springs Center for the Arts, in Florida.

See full list of Nominees below:

1. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year –

* Bounty Killer
* Popcaan
* Beres Hammond
* Ziggy Marley
* Spice

2.Best Male Vocalist-Sponsored by JAMAICA (Jamaica Tourist Board)

*Chris Martin
*Romain Virgo
*Jah Cure
*Nesbeth
*Tarrus Riley

3. Best Female Vocalist-

*Etana
*Jah9
*Ikaya
*Marcia Griffiths
*Alaine

4. Best Song- Sponsored by Law Firm of Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary

*“My Dream”- Nesbeth
*”Big Deal”- Christopher Martin
* Richess Girl”- Etana
*“Spanish Town Rocking”- Chronixx
* “No Smoking In My Room”- Stephen Marley
5. Best Album/CD
*“Strictly Roots”-Morgan Heritage
*”The Cure”- Jah Cure
* “Acousticicalevy”- Barrington Levy
* “Ancient Future”- Protoje
*”Lovers Rock”- Mr. Vegas
6. Best Crossover Song
*”Cheap Thrills”-Siaft Sean Paul
* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley
*”Red Dress”- Magic
* “Hula Hoop”-OMI
7. Best Gospel Song-Sponsored by Drs. Dawn Marie & The Wiz Show
* “Letter of Love”- Kay Morris- Canada
* “Temptation (The Man A Pastor)”- Lt. Stitchie
* “If It Is Not You” – Kevin Downswell
* “Jesus At The End” – Lady Saw
* “Papa San- “Love Me Anyway”

8. Best Male Dancehall Artist –Sponsored by OnStage TV- Winford Williams

*Vybz Kartel
* Alkaline
* Popcaan
* I-Octane
* Dexta Dapps

9. Best Female Dancehall Artist- Sponsored by Pan Friday Caribbean Rest.

* Spice
* Tifa
* Vanessa Bling
* Ishawna
10. Best New Entertainer-

*Jahmiel
*Jah-Lil
*Skip Marley
*Vershon
*Don Andre’
11. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer
* Peter Ram
* Voice
* Ola Tunji
* Tebbyson John
* Patrice Roberts
12. Best Latin-Song/Entertainer
*Romeo Santos
*Pitbull
*J Balvin
*Justin Quiles
*Crooked Stilo
13. Best African Song/Entertainer
*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide- Congo
* “Ololufa”- Flavor, featuring Chidinma – Nigeria
*”Final (Baba Nia)-WizKid- Nigeria
*”Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale- Ghana
*“Sape Comme Jamais”- Maitre Gims- Congo
14. Best SoukousSong/Entertainer
* “BakoBelaMutu_- Celeo Scram
*”Ye Yo” – Robinio Mundibu
*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide
*”Tengama”- Fabregaz
*”Edenda””- Brigade Sarbati
15. Best Belizean Entertainer
* Eljai
* Lova Boy
* Supa G.
* Danki Man Reynolds
16. Most Popular R&B/Hip Hop Song/Entertainer
*”Work”- Rihanna & Drake
*“Alright”- Kendrick Lamar
*”One Dance”- Drake
*”Lemonade”- Beyonce
17. Best Reggae Rock Song/Entertainer- Sponsored by Abebe Lewis Marketing & Branding Grou
*”The Prophet”- Slightly Stoopid
*”InaleExale”- Rebulation, featuring Protoje
*”Golden”- The Movement
*”Hotting Up” – Iration
*”Surrounder”- Tribal Seeds
18. Best Chutney Entertainer
*Kris Ki Persad
*Poopla
*Nishard Mayhroo
*Ravi Bissambhar
*Shiva Lakhan
19.Best Music Video- Sponsored by
* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley
*“Hula Hoop”-OMI
*“Life”- Skip Marley
* “Cheap Thrills”- Sia, featuring Sean Paul
*“Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale
20. Best Spoken Word/Poet-Sponsored by-Love Doc/ Amazing Sour Sop Drink
* Mutabaruka
* Andre Porter
* Yasus Afari
* Malachi Smith
* Mecca Aka Grimo
21. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer- Sponsored by Kay Morris Foundation
* Capleton
* Morgan Heritage
* Tarrus Riley
* Luciana
* Sizzla
22. Most Outstanding Show Band/Group- Sponsored by
* Morgan Heritage
* Inner Circle
* Fab 5
* New Kingston
* Raging Fyah
23. Most Consistent Entertainer-Sponsored by JAMUSA
* Freddie McGregor
* Marcia Griffiths
* Yellow Man
* Sly & Robbie
* Inner Circle
24. Most Promising Entertainer- Sponsored by Boogie Down Nima Production
* Skip Marley
* Alborosie
*Franko
* Major Myjah
* Stonebwoy
25. Best Instrumentalist- Sponsored by www.25thcenturyradio.com
* Mafia & Fluxy- London
* Dean Fraser
* Tony Green
* Sly & Robbie
26. Most Popular Sound Selector/DJ
* Tony Matterhorn
* FireLinks
* David Rodigan
* Rory- Stone Love
* Mighty Crown
27. Concert of the Year-Sponsored by
* Best of the Best-Florida
* Reggae Sumfest
* Rebel Salute-Jamaica
* 9 Miles Music Fest
* Grace Jamaican Jerk Festival
28. Most Outstanding Dance Group-Sponsored by DUN (Dancehall United Nations)
*National Dance Theatre Company (NDTC)- Jamaica
*Kenkouran Dance Academy- West Africa
*Unique Rockerz- Jamaica
*Triplets Ghetto Kids- Uganda
*STR8 Edge Classic Dancers – Jamaica
29. Best Haitian Song/Entertainer
* “I am doing fine”-JBeatz-
*”She’s A Boy” – 3JES
*”Libred’aimer”-Djakout#1
*”Felak tout ke’w” -Klass
*“Je Suis”- Rutshelee Guillaume
30. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records
* Beres Hammond
* Sean Paul
* Bunji Garlin
* Machel Montano
* Calypso Rose
31. Record Producer of the Year- Sponsored by The Galleon Foundation
* Rohan ‘Snowcone‘ Fuller
* Diplo (Major Lazer)
* Chimney Records
* Specialist (Clifton Dillion)
* A Chisel Pixel Production
32. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award
* Capleton
* Cedella Marley
* Shaggy
* Vonnie McGowan
* Ziggy Marley
SPECIAL AWARDS, NO VOTING REQUIRE
34. Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award
* Willie Stewart formerly of Third World
* GT Taylor
* Cedella Marley
* The Cables
IRAWMA AWARD OF HONOR
TBA
IRAWMA’S SPECIAL LEGACY AWARD OF HONOR
• IRIE Fm- Jamaica
• VP RECORDS
FLORIDA NOMINEES FOR VOTING:
1. Entertainer of the Year -2015/16- Sponsored by Urban Relations PR & Consulting
*Code Red
*Daniel Musgrove
*Josepheus Harris
*Rohan Gunter- Comedian
*Zekedon
*Lejah
1. Haitian Entertainer of the Year-Florida
*KLASS
*X-TASSY
*Kodak Black
*J.Beatz
*5Lan
1. Best Latin Entertainer
* Fuego
* Jay Vega-
* Nicky Jam-
* Juan Gabriel
* Mylo Nandez
1. Best Gospel Song-Florida
* “A Me Fe Tell You”- DJ Nicholas
* “Love Me Anyway”- Papa San
*”The Lord Will Make A Way”- Sharon Wiles
* “Breast, Leg and Thigh”- Stefan Peninsilyn
*”No Matter” Daniel Musgrove

1. Florida Most Popular Dance Party DJ-Florida-Sponsored by Events-R-Us Promotions
*Supa Sound
*Eccentrix
*Fire Redz
*Richie Pooh
*Dutty Dex
*Juxxy Fiyah

Florida Special International Reggae & World Music (IRAWMA) Award of Honor (no voting)
* Danny Breakenridge- Songwriter/Producer
* Desmond Gaynor- Code Red Band-

Source:Ghana/Starrfmonline.com/103.5FM/Miriam Hayford

Do you have more to share about this story – photos or video etc – you can send
them to: ([email protected])

About ghanamma

Leave a Reply