Champions League

Esperance celebrate winning the 2011 African Champions League

Tunisia’s Esperance beat Morcco’s Wydad Casablanca to win the 2011 African Champions League

Fixtures and Resuts for the 2012 African Champions League

Holders: Esperance of Tunisia

First Round:

17-19/02/12: ASFA (Burkina Faso) 0-0 AS Chlef
01-03/03/12: AS Chlef (Algeria) v ASFA

01-03/03/12: Atletico Olympique (Burundi) v AS Vita Club
10/03/12: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) v Atletico Olympique
First leg, postponed from 19th February

17-19/02/12: DFC 9th Arrondissement (Central Africa) 1-0 Astres Douala
01-03/03/12: Astres Douala (Cameroon) v 9th Arrondissement

17-19/02/12: Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-1 Zamalek
01-03/03/12: Zamalek (Egypt) v Young Africans

17-19/02/12: Missile (Gabon) 3-2 Africa Sport
01-03/03/12: Africa Sport (Ivory Coast) v Missile

17-19/02/12: Ports Authority (Sierra Leone) 0-0 Horoya
01-03/03/12: Horoya (Guinea) v Ports Authority

17-19/02/12: Foullah (Chad) 0-0 JSM Bejaia
01-03/03/12: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) v Foullah

17-19/02/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 1-0 Diables Noirs
01-03/03/12: Diables Noirs (Congo Brazzaville) v AF Amadou Diallo

17-19/02/12: Tusker (Kenya) 0-0 APR
01-03/03/12: APR (Rwanda) v Tusker

17-19/02/12: Coin Noir Mitsamiouli (Comoros) 1-0 Ethiopian Coffee
01-03/03/12: Ethiopian Coffee (Ethiopia) v Mitsamiouli

17-19/02/12: AS Garde Nationale (Niger) 0-0 Tonnerre
01-03/03/12: Tonnerre (Benin) v AS Garde Nationale

17-19/02/12: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1-3 Recreativo de Libolo
01-03/03/12: Recreativo de Libolo (Angola) v Orlando Pirates

17-19/02/12: URA (Uganda) 3-0 Lesotho Correctional Services
01-03/03/12: Lesotho Correctional Services (Lesotho) v URA

17-19/02/12: Mafunzo (Zanzibar) 0-2 Muculmano de Maputo
01-03/03/12: Muculmano de Maputo (Mozambique) v Mafunzo

17-19/02/12: Brikama (Gambia) 0-1 US Ouakam
01-03/03/12: US Ouakam (Senegal) v Brikama

17-19/02/12: Sony de Ela Nguema (Eq. Guinea) 0-3 Dolphins
01-03/03/12: Dolphins (Nigeria) v Sony de Ela Nguema

17-19/02/12: LISCR (Liberia) 0-2 Berekum Chelsea
01-03/03/12: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) v LISCR

17-19/02/12: Green Mamba (Swaziland) 2-4 Platinum
01-03/03/12: Platinum (Zimbabwe) v Green Mamba

17-19/02/12: Japan Actual (Madagascar) 5-1 Power Dynamos
01-03/03/12: Power Dynamos (Zambia) v Japan Actaul

Second Round:

23-25/03/12: ASFA (Burkina Faso) or AS Chlef (Algeria) v AS Vita Club (DR Congo) or Atletico Olympique
06-08/04/12: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) or Atletico Olympique (Burundi) ASFA (Burkina Faso) v AS Chlef or AS Vita Club (DR Congo)

23-25/03/12: DFC 9th Arrondissement (Central Africa) or Astres Douala (Cameroon) v Al Hilal
06-08/04/12: Al Hilal (Sudan) v DFC 9th Arrondissement or Astres Douala

23-25/03/12: Young Africans (Tanzania) or Zamalek (Egypt) v Missile or Africa Sport
06-08/04/12: Missile (Gabon) or Africa Sport (Ivory Coast) v Young Africans or Zamalek

23-25/03/12: Ports Authority (Sierra Leone) or Horoya v MAS
06-08/04/12: MAS (Morocco) v Ports Authority or Horoya

23-25/03/12: Foullah (Chad) or JSM Bejaia (Algeria) v AF Amadou Diallo or Diables Noirs
06-08/04/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) v Diables Noirs (Congo Brazzaville) v Foullah or JSM Bejaia

23-25/03/12: Tusker (Kenya) or APR (Rwanda) v Etoile du Sahel
06-08/04/12: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) v Tusker or APR

23-25/03/12: Coin Noir Mitsamiouli (Comoros) or Ethiopian Coffee (Ethiopia) v Al Ahly
06-08/04/12: Al Ahly (Egypt) v Coin Noir Mitsamiouli or Ethiopian Coffee

23-25/03/12: AS Garde Nationale (Niger) or Tonnerre (Benin) v Stade Malien
06-08/04/12: Stade Malien (Mali) v AS Garde Nationale or Tonnerre

23-25/03/12: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) or Recreativo de Libolo (Angola) v Sunshine Stars
06-08/04/12: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) v Orlando Pirates or Recreativo de Libolo

23-25/03/12: URA (Uganda) or Lesotho Correctional Services (Lesotho) v Djoliba
06-08/04/12: Djoliba (Mali) v URA or Lesotho Correctional Services

23-25/03/12: Mafunzo (Zanzibar) or Muculmano de Maputo (Mozambique) v Dynamos
06-08/04/12: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) v Mafunzo or Muculmano de Maputo

23-25/03/12: Brikama (Gambia) or US Ouakam (Senegal) v Esperance
06-08/04/12: Esperance (Tunisia) v Brikama or US Ouakam

23-25/03/12: Sony de Ela Nguema (Eq. Guinea) or Dolphins (Nigeria) v Coton Sport
06-08/04/12: Coton Sport (Cameroon) v Sony de Ela Nguema or Dolphins

23-25/03/12: LISCR (Liberia) or Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) v Raja Casablanca
06-08/04/12: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) v LISCR or Berekum Chelsea

23-25/03/12: Green Mamba (Swaziland) or Platinum (Zimbabwe) v Al Merreikh
06-08/04/12: Al Merreikh (Sudan) v Green Mamba or Platinum

23-25/03/12: Japan Actual (Madagascar) or Power Dynamos (Zambia) v TP Mazembe
06-08/04/12: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) v Japan Actual or Power Dynamos

About ghanamma

Leave a Reply