The stadium in the Equatoguinean capital Malabo is ready to host next year’s finals, where it will stage one of the semi-finals in February
Fixtures and tables for the qualifiers for the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations to be co-hosted by Gabon and Equatorial Guinea.
Holders: Egypt
Group A
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | ||
Eq Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Libya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Senegal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Zambia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
21/01/12: Equatorial Guinea v Libya, Bata
21/01/12: Senegal v Zambia, Bata
25/01/12: Libya v Zambia, Bata
25/01/12: Equatorial Guinea v Senegal, Bata
29/01/12: Equatorial Guinea v Zambia, Malabo
29/01/12: Libya v Senegal, Bata
Group B
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | ||||
Ivory C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Sudan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Burkina F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Angola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
22/01/12: Ivory Coast v Sudan, Malabo
22/01/12: Burkina Faso v Angola, Malabo
26/01/12: Sudan v Angola, Malabo
26/01/12: Ivory Coast v Burkina Faso, Malabo
30/01/12: Sudan v Burkina Faso, Bata
30/01/12: Ivory Coast v Angola, Malabo
Group C
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | ||||
Gabon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Niger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
23/01/12: Gabon v Niger, Libreville
23/01/12: Morocco v Tunisia, Libreville
27/01/12: Niger v Tunisia, Libreville
27/01/12: Gabon v Morocco, Libreville
31/01/12: Gabon v Tunisia, Franceville
31/01/12: Niger v Morocco, Libreville
Group D
P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | ||||
Ghana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Botswana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Mali | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
24/01/12: Ghana v Botswana, Franceville
24/01/12: Mali v Guinea, Franceville
28/01/12: Botswana v Guinea, Franceville
28/01/12: Ghana v Mali, Franceville
01/02/12: Botswana v Mali, Libreville
01/02/12: Ghana v Guinea, Franceville
Quarter-Finals:
1. 04/02/12: 1st A v 2nd B, Bata
2. 04/02/12: 1st B v 2nd A, Malabo
3. 05/02/12: 1st C v 2nd D, Libreville
4. 05/02/12: 1st D v 2nd C, Franceville
Semi-Finals:
08/02/12: QF1 winner v QF4 winner, Bata
08/02/12: QF3 winner v QF2 winner, Libreville
3rd place play-off: 11/02/2012, Malabo
Final: 12/02/2012, Libreville